Used Buying Guide
Which Tundra years to look for, what a 2014, 2020 or 2023 costs, the 4.6 and 5.7 V8s vs. the twin-turbo V6, Double Cab vs. CrewMax, 4×2 vs. 4×4, how much each generation tows, which Toyota frame programs to confirm by VIN, and what a salt-belt inspection has to cover, from a dealer near Hartford and Springfield that buys these trucks as well as sells them.
The Tundra is Toyota’s full-size pickup, and the used market splits it into three very different trucks: the 2000–2006 original with the 4.7-liter V8, the long-running 2007–2021 truck with the 4.6 and 5.7 V8s, and the 2022-and-newer truck with the 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6, the i-FORCE MAX hybrid and a 10-speed automatic. The 2007–2021 generation ran fifteen model years with a 2014 refresh in the middle, so a “second-gen Tundra” can be a $13,000 work truck or a $38,000 near-new one. This guide sorts it out for a buyer in Connecticut or western Massachusetts, where road salt and whether the truck has 4×4 matter as much as the model year.
Last reviewed: November 2026. Used prices below are national averages as of May 2026 and move with the market. Gale’s used pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.
Start by placing the truck. A 2021 and a 2022 Tundra are a year apart on paper and share almost nothing underneath.
| Generation | Model years | Engines | Cabs | What changed and when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2000–2006 | 3.4L V6 (190 hp, through 2004); 4.0L V6 (236 hp, 2005–2006); 4.7L V8 (245 hp, then about 271–282 hp with VVT-i from 2005) | Regular Cab, Access Cab; Double Cab from 2004 | Toyota’s first full-size truck, built in Princeton, Indiana. Smaller than a Ford or Chevy of the same year. V8 towing topped out at about 7,100 lb. Toyota ran a frame corrosion program on 2000–2003 trucks (see Toyota programs below). |
| 2nd | 2007–2021 | 4.0L V6 (236 hp, 270 hp from 2011; dropped after 2014); 4.7L V8 (about 271 hp, 2007–2009); 4.6L V8 (310 hp / 327 lb-ft, 2010–2019); 5.7L V8 (381 hp / 401 lb-ft, 2007–2021) | Regular Cab (through 2017), Double Cab, CrewMax | All-new, full-size truck built in San Antonio. 2010 added the 4.6 V8, knee airbags and SAE-standard tow ratings. 2014 refresh: new cabin, new front end, 1794 Edition, blind-spot monitor available. 2015: V8-only, first TRD Pro. 2018: Toyota Safety Sense P standard, TRD Sport package, Regular Cab dropped. 2020: 8-inch screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 5.7 on every truck. 2021: Trail Edition and Nightshade, last year of the V8. Toyota ran a frame inspection program on 2007–2008 trucks (see Toyota programs below). |
| 3rd | 2022–present | 3.4L twin-turbo V6 (348 hp SR; 389 hp / 479 lb-ft SR5 and up); i-FORCE MAX hybrid (437 hp / 583 lb-ft) | Double Cab, CrewMax | TNGA-F frame shared with the Sequoia, coil or air springs in the rear instead of leaves, 10-speed automatic, composite bed, 14-inch screen available, TSS 2.5 standard, 12,000-lb tow rating, Capstone added. 2025 brought the TRD Rally Package; 2026 the 32.2-gallon tank on every trim. Most used examples are off-lease or short-term trades. |
A quick way to tell them apart: a first-generation truck is noticeably narrower, with a rounded hood and, on the Access Cab, small rear-hinged doors; a 2007–2013 truck has the tall, flat grille and a big “TUNDRA” badge on the tailgate; a 2014–2021 truck has the squared-off, taller grille and the hood that sits higher than the fenders; a 2022-and-newer truck has the huge grille with “TOYOTA” lettering, the slim headlights and a bed with no stamped-in badge. For the current truck in detail, see our 2026 Tundra buying guide.
One pick per budget, based on what the equipment and the price curve say. Every figure is a CarGurus national listing average from May 2026, so treat it as a starting point, not a quote.
Under $15K
2007–2008 5.7 V8 4×4 with frame paperwork, or a high-mile 2010–2011
A 2007 or 2008 averages about $13,000 to $13,600 nationally, and it is the full-size truck with the 381-hp V8 and a tow rating around 10,800 lb. Ask for any frame inspection paperwork from Toyota’s 2007–2008 program and look at the frame on a lift. A 2010 or 2011 (about $15,100 to $15,600) adds knee airbags and the 4.6 V8 option; a high-mileage one lands under $15,000.
$15–25K
2014–2016 5.7 V8, or a 2012–2013 if the budget is tight
The 2014 refresh is the line that matters in this band: a 2014 to 2016 (about $22,500 to $25,200) gets the modern cabin, the 1794 and Platinum trims, blind-spot monitor on upper trims, and from 2015 the TRD Pro. A 2012 or 2013 (about $16,600 to $17,800) is the same drivetrain in the older cabin and is the cheapest way into a 5.7 CrewMax 4×4.
$25–35K
2018–2019 5.7 V8 CrewMax 4×4
Toyota Safety Sense P (radar cruise, pre-collision braking, lane departure alert) became standard in 2018, and 2019 brought the TRD Pro back with Fox shocks. National averages: about $30,900 for a 2018 and $33,100 for a 2019. A 2017 (about $28,200) is the same truck without the safety suite.
$35–50K
2020–2021 5.7 V8 or 2022–2023 twin-turbo
This is where the V8-or-V6 decision lives, and the market prices them almost the same: a 2021 averages about $37,800 and a 2022 about $37,850. The 2020–2021 truck has CarPlay, TSS-P and the last of the 5.7; the 2022–2023 truck has the 389-hp twin-turbo, the 10-speed, coil rear springs, TSS 2.5 and, on a 2023 (about $41,700), powertrain warranty that usually still has time left.
Nearly new
2024–2025, gas or i-FORCE MAX
A 2024 or 2025 gas truck averages about $43,700 to $48,000, and the hybrids about $51,900 to $60,300. Most of the basic warranty is left and the hybrid battery warranty runs 10 years/150,000 miles. A new 2026 SR5 CrewMax 4×4 is $51,510 before destination, so run the used-vs-new math below before paying near-new money.
If you want a single answer: a 2018–2021 SR5 or Limited 5.7 CrewMax 4×4 with a clean underside is the used Tundra we would send a family member to buy. It has the safety suite, the engine everyone asks for, the 42-inch back seat, and it is young enough that the frame should be fine if it was undercoated or garaged. If you want the newest tech and the better mileage, a 2023 SR5 CrewMax 4×4 is the same answer one generation later.
Any body-on-frame truck that spends its winters in the salt belt can, and on a Tundra the frame is the part that matters. Body rust is cosmetic and repairable; frame perforation is not. Toyota’s corrosion warranty covers rust-through of body panels for 5 years with no mileage limit, and it never covered the frame beyond the programs described below. On a used truck of any age, here is what a frame inspection should cover:
Two Tundra-specific notes. The 2022-and-newer bed is sheet-molded composite with aluminum cross members, so it does not rust; the 2021-or-older bed is steel and the floor seams and the tailgate bottom are the first places to look. And the 2022-and-newer frame is fully boxed, which keeps salt out of some places and traps it in others, so the drain holes and the inside of the rails still deserve a flashlight. If you plan to keep any Tundra more than a few winters, an annual underbody wash and a fluid-film or oil-based undercoating every fall are cheap compared with a frame.
National listing averages from CarGurus, May 2026, rounded. They blend every trim, cab and mileage, so a 4×2 Double Cab with the 4.6 sits well below the line and a low-mile TRD Pro or 1794 CrewMax 4×4 well above it. Typical mileage is the model’s age times about 12,200 miles a year, the U.S. average per driver, so it is a guide to what is normal, not a rule.
| Model year | Generation | Typical national asking price | Typical mileage | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003–2006 | 1st | about $11,100–$12,000 | 200,000–260,000 | Price is driven by frame condition and whether a 2000–2003 frame was replaced under Toyota’s program. |
| 2007–2008 | 2nd | about $13,000–$13,600 | 190,000–230,000 | First years of the 5.7; 10,800-lb tow rating with the package. Frame program years. |
| 2009–2011 | 2nd | about $15,100–$15,600 | 160,000–195,000 | 4.6 V8 replaces the 4.7 in 2010; knee airbags standard. (CarGurus lists no 2009 average; expect it between a 2008 and a 2010.) |
| 2012–2013 | 2nd | about $16,600–$17,800 | 150,000–175,000 | Last of the pre-refresh cabin. Cheapest 5.7 CrewMax 4×4 money. |
| 2014–2016 | 2nd | about $22,500–$25,200 | 120,000–145,000 | Refreshed cabin, 1794 Edition, TRD Pro from 2015. The jump from 2013 is about $4,650. |
| 2017–2019 | 2nd | about $28,200–$33,100 | 85,000–110,000 | TSS-P standard from 2018. Pre-CarPlay unless the head unit was swapped. |
| 2020 | 2nd | about $36,200 | 70,000–75,000 | 8-in screen, CarPlay/Android Auto, 5.7 on every truck. |
| 2021 | 2nd | about $37,800 | 60,000–65,000 | Last V8 Tundra. Trail Edition and Nightshade. |
| 2022 | 3rd | about $37,850 (hybrid about $48,200) | 45,000–50,000 | First twin-turbo year. Priced within $100 of a 2021 nationally. |
| 2023 | 3rd | about $41,700 (hybrid about $48,100) | 35,000–40,000 | Powertrain warranty to 5 years/60,000 miles from first sale. |
| 2024–2025 | 3rd | about $43,700–$48,000 (hybrid about $51,900–$60,300) | 12,000–25,000 | Most of the basic warranty left. 2025 added the TRD Rally Package and massaging seats on upper trims. |
Three things stand out. First, the curve is flat at the old end: a 2003 and a 2006 are within about $1,000 of each other nationally, because condition sets the price on a 20-year-old truck. Second, the 2014 refresh is worth about $4,650 over a 2013, which is the biggest single-year step on the chart and tells you what buyers think of the new cabin. Third, a 2021 and a 2022 cost almost exactly the same, so the V8-or-twin-turbo choice is a preference, not a budget decision, at that age. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.
More than the odometer suggests. In the 2026 iSeeCars longest-lasting study, 25.0% of Tundras were still on the road past 250,000 miles, sixth-best of any vehicle sold in the United States and nearly five times the 5.3% average for all vehicles; the 2025 edition of the same study put it at 30.0%. That is historical data about trucks that are already old, not a promise about any specific truck, but it does mean a 150,000-mile Tundra is ordinary and a 200,000-mile one is not a reason to walk away on its own.
What matters more than the odometer:
Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2014-or-newer truck is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles.
Four engines cover nearly the whole used market, and the choice between the last V8 trucks and the first twin-turbo trucks is the one buyers ask about most. Both run on regular unleaded.
| Engine | Years | Power | Transmission | Good for | Think twice if |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7L V8 | 2000–2009 | 245 hp (2000–2004); about 271 hp / 313 lb-ft (2005–2009) | 4-speed automatic (2000–2004), 5-speed (2005–2009) | The budget full-size truck. Smooth and unstressed; tows about 7,100 lb (1st gen) or more in a 2007–2009. | You want modern safety or a usable back seat; these are 17-to-26-year-old trucks and need the frame checked. |
| 4.6L V8 | 2010–2019 | 310 hp / 327 lb-ft | 6-speed automatic | Commuting, light towing, lowest price on a 2010–2019 truck. About 15/20 mpg in a 4×2. | You tow anything serious: most 4.6 trucks are rated about 6,800 lb and do not get the integrated brake controller. |
| 5.7L V8 | 2007–2021 | 381 hp / 401 lb-ft | 6-speed automatic | The engine most used buyers want. Tows about 10,000 to 10,800 lb depending on year and configuration; integrated trailer brake controller from about 2016. | Fuel economy is the price: 13/17 mpg in a 4×4 by EPA rating, and a 26-gallon tank on most trucks. |
| 3.4L twin-turbo V6 (i-FORCE) | 2022– | 348 hp / 405 lb-ft (SR); 389 hp / 479 lb-ft (SR5 and up) | 10-speed automatic | More power and torque than the 5.7, 17/22/19 mpg in a 4×4, 12,000-lb rating on the SR5 Double Cab 4×2 and about 11,100 to 11,450 on CrewMax trucks. | You want the cheapest 2022–2024, which is the 348-hp SR with an 8,300-lb rating and no integrated brake controller. |
| i-FORCE MAX hybrid | 2022– | 437 hp / 583 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic | Towing on the hills of I-91 and the shove off the line. About 19/22/20 mpg in a 4×4. 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty transfers. | You expect Prius-style savings; it is a torque hybrid that picks up about 1 mpg over the gas truck, and it tows slightly less (11,450 lb max). |
The 2020–2021 5.7 and the 2022–2023 twin-turbo cost about the same used, so decide on what you want from the truck:
For the full rundown of the current engines, see the 2026 Tundra guide. On the used side, the practical advice is: on a 2010–2019 truck, pay for the 5.7 unless the truck will never see a trailer; on a 2022-or-newer truck, pay for the SR5 or higher to get the full-output engine and the brake controller.
By generation, with Toyota’s own ceilings. The number on the door-jamb label and in the owner’s manual for the specific truck is the one that counts, and every rating assumes the Tow Package where one was offered.
about 7,100 lb
2000–2006 4.7 V8
About 6,900 lb on a Double Cab. Enough for a small boat or a utility trailer, and the tow package added a transmission cooler. No factory brake controller on any of these; budget for an aftermarket one.
10,000–10,800 lb
2007–2021 5.7 V8
10,800 lb on a 2007–2010 Regular Cab 4×2 work truck; 10,500 on a 2015; 10,200 on a 2018–2021 with the Tow Package. A CrewMax 4×4 sits around 9,800 to 10,200. 4.6 trucks are rated about 6,800 lb. Integrated brake controller on 5.7 trucks from about 2016; Trailer Sway Control standard by 2015.
12,000 lb
2022–present
12,000 on the SR5 Double Cab 4×2 with the 6.5-ft bed; 11,100 to 11,450 on most CrewMax, gas or hybrid; 11,175 on a TRD Pro; about 10,340 on a Capstone; 8,300 on the SR. Integrated brake controller standard on SR5 and up. 2026 trucks got the hitch and 7-pin standard on every trim.
What that means for a buyer near Hartford: a 7,000- to 9,000-pound travel trailer is within reach of any 5.7 truck in good condition, and a 2022-or-newer SR5 does it with margin. If the trailer is over 10,000 pounds, you are shopping the third generation only. If it is a fifth-wheel or gooseneck over 12,000 pounds, no Tundra of any year is rated for it; see the 2026 guide on why there is no Tundra HD. Payload runs about 1,600 to 1,730 lb on a second-generation truck and up to about 1,940 on a third-generation SR or SR5, so a loaded bed plus a heavy tongue weight can run out of payload before it runs out of tow rating.
Regular Cab
2000–2017
Two doors, three seats, and an 8-foot bed on most. The 6.5-ft Regular Cab ended with 2013 and the 8-ft with 2017. A work truck, and the one with the highest tow and payload ratings in its year. Rare on used lots near Hartford.
Double Cab
2007–present (Access Cab 2000–2006)
Four forward-hinged doors and a rear seat with about 34.7 inches of legroom on a 2007–2021 (33.3 on a 2022+), with a 6.5-ft or 8.1-ft bed. The lower-priced way into a 4×4, and the one to pick if you carry sheet goods, a snowmobile or a dirt bike more than you carry adults in the back.
CrewMax
2007–present
Full-size rear doors and a back seat with 42.3 inches of legroom on a 2007–2021 (41.6 on a 2022+), plus the power vertical-sliding rear window. 5.5-ft bed only through 2021; 5.5 or 6.5 from 2022. The configuration most families and most used buyers look for, and the only one for the 2022-and-newer TRD Pro, the Capstone and the hybrid.
Lengths matter for a New England garage. A 2007–2021 CrewMax short bed and Double Cab 6.5-ft are both about 228.9 inches long; the Double Cab 8.1-ft is about 247.8. The 2022-and-newer trucks grew: 233.6 inches for a CrewMax 5.5 or Double Cab 6.5, 245.6 for a CrewMax 6.5, and 252.5 for a Double Cab 8.1. Measure before you fall for the long bed.
A Tundra is a 5,200- to 5,600-pound truck with an empty bed over the drive wheels, which is the wrong combination for a Connecticut or western Massachusetts winter unless it has 4×4. A lot of 4×2 Tundras come north as used trucks from Texas and the Southeast because they are cheaper and rust-free, and they make fine summer work trucks. As a daily driver on Route 190 in February, pay the difference for the 4×4. Every 4×4 Tundra has a two-speed transfer case with 4H and 4L; the TRD Off-Road Package (SR5 and up, both generations), the TRD Rally Package (2025+) and the TRD Pro add an electronic locking rear differential. Think twice about any 4×2 for a snow-state driveway, and about the 20- and 22-inch wheels on Limited, Platinum, 1794 and Capstone trucks if you plan to run winter tires: the 18-inch wheels on an SR5 or a TRD Pro are cheaper to shoe.
The names have stayed consistent across both of the generations most buyers shop, so this list covers 2007–2021 and 2022-and-newer together:
A note on “built” trucks: lifted Tundras on 35-inch tires with bumpers, winches and light bars are common on the used market. The lift and tires add wear to ball joints, wheel bearings, steering and the driveline, and a cheap lift changes the geometry enough to affect how the truck drives and tows. A factory TRD Pro, or a 2026 TRD Rally with the TRD 3-inch lift, gets you a lift with the engineering and warranty behind it. Our What is Toyota TRD guide covers the TRD hardware across every year.
Bring this list, or send it to whoever is doing your pre-purchase inspection. The first group is Tundra-specific; the second is the salt-belt list every used truck in New England should get.
Then the ordinary used-vehicle checks: vehicle history report, matching title and VIN, odometer against the records, tire date codes and tread, brake pad and rotor thickness, and a cold-start listen. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed; if you are buying privately, a pre-purchase inspection at any shop with a lift is about an hour of labor and the best money you will spend.
Toyota has, over the years, extended coverage or run customer-support programs on some used Tundra model years, and most of that work has already been done on the trucks that are on the road today. The programs themselves have run their course, but the paperwork from them is worth asking for, because it tells you what was done to the truck and when. For the Tundra, the ones to know about:
None of these show up in a VIN lookup, so ask the seller for the dealer invoice. Open recalls on any VIN are listed at toyota.com/recall; ask us and we will confirm anything open was completed before the car reaches the front line.
A new 2026 Tundra SR Double Cab 4×2 starts at $41,260 base MSRP before $2,095 destination, and the SR5 CrewMax 4×4 most buyers near Hartford actually want is $51,510 before destination. Against that, the national averages for used trucks:
| New 2026 SR5 CrewMax 4×4 | 2023 SR5 (about 3 years old) | 2020 SR5 5.7 (about 6 years old) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical price | $51,510 + $2,095 destination | about $41,700 national average | about $36,200 national average |
| Engine | 3.4L twin-turbo V6, 389 hp / 479 lb-ft, 10-speed | 3.4L twin-turbo V6, 389 hp / 479 lb-ft, 10-speed | 5.7L V8, 381 hp / 401 lb-ft, 6-speed |
| EPA mpg (4×4) | 17 / 22 / 19 | 17 / 22 / 19 | 13 / 17 / 14 |
| Tow rating (CrewMax 4×4) | 11,175 lb | 11,175 lb | about 9,800–10,200 lb |
| Safety suite | Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 | Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 | TSS-P |
| Screen | 8-in standard, 14-in available; wireless CarPlay | 8-in standard, 14-in available; wireless CarPlay | 8-in, wired CarPlay |
| Basic warranty left | 3 years / 36,000 miles | Usually expired by time or miles | Expired |
| Powertrain warranty left | 5 years / 60,000 miles | About 2 years or to 60,000 miles, whichever comes first | Expired |
| ToyotaCare maintenance | 2 years / 25,000 miles (2026 model year) | No | No |
| Fuel tank | 32.2 gal | 22.5 gal standard on SR5; 32.2 available | about 26.4 gal; 38 gal on many trims |
| Typical mileage | 0 | 35,000–40,000 | 70,000–75,000 |
What the table says: the gap between a 3-year-old Tundra and a new one is about $9,800 before destination and taxes. For that you get the full factory warranty, two years of included maintenance, the 32.2-gallon tank and a new truck’s financing rates, on a truck with the same engine, transmission, screen and safety suite as the 2023. The 6-year-old V8 is where used wins clearly: about $15,300 less, with the 5.7 and the 2020 tech, if the underside is clean, and with the understanding that it costs about $1,000 a year more in fuel at 14 mpg versus 19 over 15,000 miles and about $3.50 a gallon.
Our advice: if you are looking at a 2023–2025, price a new 2026 SR5 before you decide, and compare payments, not just prices, since new-truck financing offers change the math. If you are looking at 2014–2021, used is the better value as long as you budget for tires, brakes and whatever the inspection turns up. Our buy vs. lease guide covers the new-truck side.
3 yr / 36K
Basic (bumper to bumper)
Transfers automatically at no cost. Measured from the truck’s original in-service date, so a 2024 sold in June 2024 is covered to June 2027 or 36,000 miles.
5 yr / 60K
Powertrain
Engine, transmission, transfer case and axles. Transfers the same way. A 2022 or 2023 may still have time left; check the in-service date and the odometer.
10 yr / 150K
Hybrid battery (2022+ i-FORCE MAX)
Applies to model year 2020 and newer Toyota hybrids, so every i-FORCE MAX Tundra. Transfers to later owners. Other hybrid components are 8 years/100,000 miles.
Corrosion perforation coverage is 5 years with no mileage limit and covers rust-through of body panels, not surface rust and not the frame. ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance is a new-vehicle program measured from the in-service date; do not count on it when buying used. There is no factory warranty of any kind left on a 2020-or-older Tundra, which is why the inspection matters more as the truck gets older. Full details, including what Toyota’s extended service agreements cover, are in our Toyota warranty and ToyotaCare guide.
The short version of the rules that apply to a used truck, with links to the full guides so we do not repeat the sales-tax material here.
Everything else, from sales tax and trade-in credit to registration and what to bring, is in Buying a Car in Connecticut and Buying a Car in Connecticut from Massachusetts.
Used Tundras are in demand, and that is not a sales line: in iSeeCars’ March 2025 depreciation study the Tundra had lost 29.1% of its value over five years, seventh-lowest of any vehicle against a 45.6% average, which is historical data and the reason there is a market for a 150,000-mile truck at all. We buy Tundras of every generation outright through the Buy Center of Enfield and through Gale’s sell or trade page, with no obligation to buy anything from us.
What moves the number on a Tundra, in rough order: generation and year, 4×4 or not, CrewMax or Double Cab, the 5.7 over the 4.6 on a 2010–2019, the frame and underbody, mileage, trim (TRD Pro, 1794 and Platinum bring more than SR5; Capstone and hybrid bring more on a 2022+), service records, and accident history. A replaced frame with paperwork helps an older truck; a lift kit and big tires usually do not add what they cost, and a plow mount usually subtracts. We cannot quote a price on a page, and we will not promise one before we see the truck.
What to bring:
Buying a used Tundra from us and selling us yours can happen in the same visit; the trade-in credit against Connecticut sales tax is explained in the CT guide linked above.
We sell and buy used Tundras in Enfield, CT, serving Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed, and every price is written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page. See used Tundras · Sell or trade your Tundra · New 2026 Tundra guide
Common Questions
For most buyers, a 2018 to 2021. Toyota Safety Sense P (radar cruise, pre-collision braking, lane departure alert) became standard in 2018, the 2020 update added the 8-inch screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and every 2020–2021 truck has the 381-hp 5.7-liter V8. National averages run about $30,900 for a 2018 to $37,800 for a 2021. If you want the newest tech and better mileage, a 2023 (about $41,700) has the 389-hp twin-turbo V6, the 10-speed and usually some powertrain warranty left. See best years by budget.
By budget: under $15,000, a 2007–2008 5.7 V8 4×4 (about $13,000 to $13,600 nationally) with frame-program paperwork, or a high-mile 2010–2011; $15,000 to $25,000, a 2014–2016 5.7 (about $22,500 to $25,200) with the refreshed cabin, or a 2012–2013 (about $16,600 to $17,800) if the budget is tight; $25,000 to $35,000, a 2018–2019 5.7 CrewMax 4×4 (about $30,900 to $33,100) with Toyota Safety Sense P, our pick for most buyers; $35,000 to $50,000, a 2020–2021 V8 (about $36,200 to $37,800) or a 2022–2023 twin-turbo (about $37,850 to $41,700); and nearly new, a 2024–2025 (about $43,700 to $48,000, hybrids about $51,900 to $60,300). If you want one answer, a 2018–2021 SR5 or Limited 5.7 CrewMax 4×4. See best years by budget.
There is no hard number; condition and records matter more. In iSeeCars’ 2026 longest-lasting study, 25.0% of Tundras had passed 250,000 miles, sixth-best of any vehicle and nearly five times the 5.3% average; the 2025 study put it at 30.0%. Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2014-or-newer truck is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with service records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles. A salt-belt truck with 90,000 miles can be in worse shape than a Texas truck with 150,000.
About $36,200 as a national listing average in May 2026 (CarGurus), blending every trim, cab and mileage. A 4×2 Double Cab SR sits well below that and a low-mileage TRD Pro, 1794 or Platinum CrewMax 4×4 well above it. Typical mileage on a 2020 is about 70,000 to 75,000. Every 2020 has the 5.7 V8, the 8-inch screen with CarPlay and Toyota Safety Sense P. If you are selling one, 4×4, cab, trim, frame condition and records move the number most; we buy Tundras outright through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield.
Yes. National averages for 2010–2013 Tundras were about $15,100 to $17,800 in May 2026, so a clean 2012 or 2013 5.7 CrewMax 4×4 lands under $20,000, and a 2014 with higher miles can too. Those are second-generation trucks with the 4.6 or 5.7 V8, the 6-speed automatic, and the pre-refresh cabin on a 2013 or older, with no CarPlay. Any 10-plus-year-old New England truck needs the frame checked on a lift. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.
Nationally, 2003–2008 Tundras averaged about $11,100 to $13,600 in May 2026, so yes, and most will have 190,000 miles or more. The best under-$15,000 Tundra is a 2007 or 2008 with the 5.7 V8 and a dealer invoice showing its frame was inspected under Toyota’s 2007–2008 program, or a southern truck with a verified clean frame. A 2000–2006 first-generation truck is cheaper still but smaller, with a 4.7 V8 rated to tow about 7,100 pounds. Budget for a pre-purchase inspection on a lift and for tires and brakes.
It depends on the age. A new 2026 SR5 CrewMax 4×4 is $51,510 before $2,095 destination; a 3-year-old 2023 averages about $41,700 nationally. For that $9,800 gap you get the full 3-year/36,000-mile warranty, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage, 2 years/25,000 miles of ToyotaCare maintenance, the 32.2-gallon tank and new-truck financing rates, on a truck with the same engine and screen as the 2023, so run the payments before you buy a nearly-new one. A 2020 at about $36,200 is where used wins clearly: about $15,300 less, with the 5.7 V8 and the 2020 tech, if the underside is clean. See used vs. new.
Any truck that spends its winters in the salt belt can, and on a Tundra the frame is the part that matters; body rust is cosmetic and repairable. Toyota ran a frame corrosion program on 2000–2003 trucks and a frame inspection program on 2007–2008 trucks, replacing frames at no charge where the inspection called for it, so many of those trucks on the road today have already had the work done; ask the seller for the paperwork. On any used Tundra in Connecticut or Massachusetts, put it on a lift and check the frame rails inside and out, the rear crossmember, the spring hangers, brake and fuel lines, the front lower control arms and the spare-tire carrier. The 2022-and-newer composite bed does not rust; the 2021-or-older steel bed floor should be checked under the liner. See the frame question.
The second generation (2007–2021) has a 4.6-liter V8 with 310 hp or a 5.7-liter V8 with 381 hp and 401 lb-ft, a 6-speed automatic, leaf springs in the rear, a steel bed, and tows up to about 10,200 pounds on a late truck. The third generation (2022 on) has a 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 with 389 hp and 479 lb-ft (437 hp as the i-FORCE MAX hybrid), a 10-speed automatic, coil or air springs in the rear, a composite bed, Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, an available 14-inch screen, and tows up to 12,000 pounds. The 2022 truck is also about 5 inches longer. Price-wise the generation change barely shows: a 2021 averages about $37,800 nationally and a 2022 about $37,850.
Longer than most vehicles, based on what is already on the road. iSeeCars’ 2026 study found 25.0% of Tundras reached 250,000 miles or more, sixth-best of all vehicles and well above the 5.3% average; its 2025 study put the figure at 30.0%. The 4.6 and 5.7 V8s use timing chains, not belts, and are long-lived engines when the oil is changed. In New England the limiting factor is usually the frame and underbody, not the drivetrain, which is why rust prevention matters more than mileage.
Yes, automatically and at no cost. The 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty run from the truck’s original in-service date and follow the truck, so a 2023 sold in mid-2023 has powertrain coverage until mid-2028 or 60,000 miles. The 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty on 2022-and-newer i-FORCE MAX Tundras transfers too. ToyotaCare maintenance is a new-vehicle program and should not be counted on. Details are in our warranty guide.
Start with the VIN at toyota.com/recall, then put the truck on a lift. Tundra-specific items: frame rails inside and out (with any frame-program paperwork on 2000–2003 and 2007–2008 trucks), the automatic’s behavior on a highway cruise-control drive, oil seepage on high-mile V8s, 4H and 4L engagement, tow-use signs like a brake controller and worn hitch ball, the steel bed floor under the liner on a 2021-or-older or the composite bed corners on a 2022-or-newer, the CrewMax power rear window, and CarPlay and the cameras on 2020-and-newer trucks. Then the salt-belt list: brake and fuel lines, front lower control arms, rocker panels, cab corners, exhaust hangers and the spare-tire carrier. The full list is in what to check.
Gale Toyota in Enfield buys Tundras of every generation outright, with no obligation to buy another vehicle, through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield. We serve Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. Bring the title or lender information, registration, every key, and service records, especially any frame inspection or replacement invoice. We do not quote prices on a page; the offer comes after we see the truck.
They cost about the same at the generation break (a 2021 averages about $37,800, a 2022 about $37,850), so it is a preference. The 5.7 V8 (381 hp / 401 lb-ft, 6-speed) is naturally aspirated, pulls without waiting for boost and is rated 13/17 mpg in a 4×4. The 3.4-liter twin-turbo (389 hp / 479 lb-ft, 10-speed) makes more power, is rated 17/22 mpg in a 4×4, tows more (up to 12,000 pounds versus about 10,200), rides on coil springs and has the composite bed and the newer screens and Toyota Safety Sense 2.5. Both run on regular unleaded. A 2023 also usually has powertrain warranty left; a 2021 never does. See V8 or twin-turbo.
By generation: a 2000–2006 4.7 V8 about 7,100 pounds; a 2007–2021 5.7 V8 about 10,000 to 10,800 pounds depending on year and configuration (10,200 on a 2018–2021 with the Tow Package; a CrewMax 4×4 is closer to 9,800 to 10,200); a 2010–2019 4.6 V8 about 6,800; and a 2022-or-newer up to 12,000 pounds on the SR5 Double Cab 4×2, about 11,100 to 11,450 on a CrewMax, and 8,300 on the SR. The door-jamb label on the specific truck is the number that counts, and an integrated trailer brake controller came on 5.7 trucks from about 2016 and on SR5-and-up 2022-or-newer trucks. See how much a used Tundra tows.
CrewMax if adults ride in the back; Double Cab if the bed matters more. A 2007–2021 CrewMax has about 42.3 inches of rear legroom against 34.7 in a Double Cab (41.6 versus 33.3 on a 2022+), plus the power vertical-sliding rear window, but it came only with the 5.5-foot bed through 2021. The Double Cab has four real doors too, a 6.5- or 8.1-foot bed, and usually costs less. A CrewMax short bed and a Double Cab 6.5 are the same length (about 228.9 inches on a 2007–2021, 233.6 on a 2022+); the 8.1-foot Double Cab is about 19 inches longer, so measure the garage.
If you tow often and were buying a Limited or higher anyway. The i-FORCE MAX makes 437 hp and 583 lb-ft against 389 and 479 for the gas twin-turbo, with the torque arriving low, and it is rated about 19/22/20 mpg in a 4×4, roughly 1 mpg better than the gas truck. It does not tow more: hybrid ratings top out at 11,450 pounds versus 12,000 for the gas SR5. Nationally a 2023 hybrid averaged about $48,100 in May 2026 against about $41,700 for all 2023 Tundras. The 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty transfers to you; ask for a dealer battery health report before you buy.
The 5.7 for almost everyone. The 4.6 (2010–2019) makes 310 hp and 327 lb-ft, is rated about 15/20 mpg in a 4×2 and tows about 6,800 pounds; the 5.7 (2007–2021) makes 381 hp and 401 lb-ft, is rated about 13/17 in a 4×4 and tows about 10,000 to 10,800 pounds, with the integrated trailer brake controller from about 2016. The 4.6 is a fine engine in a 4×2 Double Cab used as a commuter or a plow truck, and it is cheaper. In a CrewMax 4×4 with a camper behind it, the 5.7 is the engine to pay for, and from 2020 it is the only one Toyota sold.
We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed. Ask us to walk you through what was done on any truck on the lot. Come drive a 5.7 V8 and a twin-turbo back to back, with a trailer if you tow, and bring yours if you have one to sell.