Sales (860) 741-3761
|
Loading...
|
Service (860) 253-3363
Loading...
|
Parts (860) 253-3362
Loading...
(860) 741-3761 Loading...
Sales
Service

Used Buying Guide

Used Toyota Tacoma Buying Guide: Best Years, Prices, What to Check

Which Tacoma years to look for, what a 2016, 2020 or 2023 costs, which Toyota frame programs to confirm by VIN, 2.7L vs. V6 vs. the new 2.4 turbo, Access Cab vs. Double Cab, 4×4 vs. PreRunner, TRD Off-Road vs. TRD Sport vs. TRD Pro, and what a salt-belt inspection has to cover, from a dealer near Hartford and Springfield that buys these trucks as well as sells them.

The Tacoma has been the best-selling midsize pickup in the United States for most of the last two decades, which means there are a lot of them on the used market and a lot of opinions about which ones to buy. Four generations are out there: the small 1995–2004 truck, the 2005–2015 truck with the 4.0-liter V6, the 2016–2023 truck with the 3.5-liter V6 and the 6-speed automatic, and the 2024-and-newer truck with the 2.4-liter turbo and the hybrid option. Each has a different set of things to check, a different price band, and a different answer to “is this one worth it.” This guide works through all of it for a buyer in Connecticut or western Massachusetts, where road salt is the biggest variable in any used-truck decision.

Last reviewed: November 2026. Used prices below are national averages as of May 2026 and move with the market. Gale’s used pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.

Tacoma Generations at a Glance

Before anything else, figure out which generation you are looking at. A 2015 and a 2016 Tacoma look similar from across a lot and are completely different trucks underneath.

Generation Model years Engines Cabs What changed and when
1st 1995–2004 2.4L I4 (142 hp), 2.7L I4 (150 hp), 3.4L V6 (190 hp) Regular Cab, Xtracab; Double Cab from 2001 The compact Tacoma that replaced the Toyota Pickup. 1998 brought the TRD Off-Road package with a locking rear differential and the 2WD PreRunner. 2001 facelift added the Double Cab and the S-Runner street truck. Toyota ran a frame corrosion program on 1995–2000 trucks (see Toyota programs below).
2nd 2005–2015 2.7L I4 (159 hp), 4.0L V6 (236 hp / 266 lb-ft) Regular Cab, Access Cab, Double Cab Bigger in every direction. 2009 facelift added stability control on V6 models. 2012 refresh brought a new front end and interior. 2015 was the only year of a second-generation TRD Pro. Toyota ran a frame corrosion program on 2005–2010 trucks (see Toyota programs below).
3rd 2016–2023 2.7L I4 (159 hp), 3.5L V6 (278 hp / 265 lb-ft) Access Cab, Double Cab New 3.5-liter V6 and 6-speed automatic (6-speed manual on V6 4×4). Toyota Safety Sense P standard from 2018. 2020 refresh added the 8-inch screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a power driver’s seat and LED headlights on upper trims. Trail Edition and Nightshade from 2021.
4th 2024–present 2.4L turbo I4 (228–278 hp); i-FORCE MAX hybrid (326 hp / 465 lb-ft) XtraCab, Double Cab All-new TNGA-F frame shared with the 4Runner, coil-spring rear on most trims, 8-speed automatic or 6-speed manual, 14-inch screen available, Trailhunter added. Still new enough that most used examples are off-lease or short-term trades.

A quick way to tell them apart: a first-generation truck is small and narrow with a flat hood; a second-generation truck has the tall grille and the “Tacoma” badge on the tailgate in block letters; a third-generation truck has the hexagonal grille and a hood scoop on TRD Sport and up; a fourth-generation truck has the wide “TOYOTA” lettering across the grille and a much taller bed side. For the current truck in detail, see our 2026 Tacoma buying guide.

Best Used Tacoma Years to Buy, by Budget

One pick per budget, based on what the equipment and the price curve say. Every figure is a national listing average from spring 2026, so treat it as a starting point, not a quote.

Under $15K

2009–2011 V6 4×4 with a documented frame

National averages run about $14,000 to $15,900 for these years. The 2009 facelift added stability control to V6 trucks and the 4.0 V6 is a known quantity. Ask for any frame inspection or replacement paperwork from Toyota’s frame program, look at the frame on a lift, and expect 170,000 miles or more.

$15–25K

2013–2015 V6 or a 2016–2017

The 2012 refresh gave the second-generation truck a modern cabin, and 2013–2015 trucks average about $17,650 to $20,250. They still need a salt-belt inspection. A 2016 or 2017 (about $23,300 to $25,700) gets the 278-hp V6 and the 6-speed automatic; ask for the service history and confirm the VIN shows nothing open at toyota.com/recall.

$25–35K

2020–2022 V6 4×4

Our pick for most buyers. The 2020 refresh brought CarPlay, Android Auto, the 8-inch screen and a power seat, and Toyota Safety Sense P had been standard since 2018. National averages: about $30,100 for a 2020, $31,800 for a 2021 and $32,650 for a 2022.

Nearly new

2023 (last 3rd-gen) or 2024–2025

A 2023 averages about $35,600 nationally and is the last of the V6 trucks with the old 6-speed, if that is what you want. A 2024 or 2025 (about $38,000 to $39,200) gets the turbo four, the 8-speed, TSS 3.0 and most of the factory warranty. Both come close enough to a new 2026 SR5 that you should run the used-vs-new math below before deciding.

If you want a single answer: a 2020–2022 TRD Off-Road or SR5 V6 Double Cab 4×4 with a clean underside is the used Tacoma we would send a family member to buy. It has the tech most people want, and it is young enough that the frame should be fine if it was undercoated or garaged.

Do Tacomas Rust? The Frame Question, Answered for New England

Yes, and the frame is the part that matters. Body rust on a Tacoma is cosmetic and repairable; frame perforation is not. Toyota’s corrosion warranty on any Tacoma covers rust-through of body panels for 5 years with no mileage limit, and it never covered the frame beyond the frame programs described below. On a used truck of any age, here is how we look at a frame in Enfield, and what you should do if you are buying anywhere else:

  • Put it on a lift. Flashlight-under-the-truck inspections miss the inside of the frame rails. On any body-on-frame truck the places to look are the rear frame section behind the cab, the area around the leaf-spring hangers and shackles, the crossmember under the bed and the inside of the C-channel where salt sits.
  • Tap, don’t just look. Surface rust and scale are normal on any 10-year-old New England truck. What you are checking for is flaking that comes off in sheets, soft spots a screwdriver handle can dent, holes, or fresh undercoating sprayed over something. Thick new undercoating on an old truck is a reason to look harder, not to relax.
  • Check the places that are not the frame. Brake and fuel lines along the frame rail, the rear differential housing, the spare-tire carrier, rocker panels and cab corners, the inner fenders, the tailgate bottom seam and the bed floor under a bed liner. Lift the liner if the seller will let you.
  • Ask for the paperwork. On a 1995–2000 or 2005–2010 truck, a Toyota dealer invoice for a frame inspection or replacement under Toyota’s frame program is the single most useful document the seller can have.
  • Prefer southern trucks, but verify. A truck that spent its first years outside the salt belt is worth paying for, and the vehicle history report will show where it was registered. It is still a 10-minute lift inspection to confirm.

The 2016-and-newer frame has held up well in our experience, but “well” is not “immune.” Rear leaf-spring hangers and the area around the rear crossmember still collect salt. If you plan to keep a Tacoma more than a few winters, an annual underbody wash and a fluid-film or oil-based undercoating every fall are cheap compared with a frame.

Used Tacoma Prices by Model Year

National listing averages from CarGurus, 2026, rounded. They blend every trim and mileage, so a 2WD 2.7-liter Access Cab sits well below the line and a low-mile TRD Pro well above it. Typical mileage is the model’s age times about 12,200 miles a year, the U.S. average per driver, so it is a guide to what is normal, not a rule.

Model year Generation Typical national asking price Typical mileage Notes
2005–2008 2nd about $12,700–$13,500 200,000–250,000 Price is driven by frame condition and whether the frame was replaced under Toyota’s program.
2009–2011 2nd about $14,000–$15,900 180,000–210,000 Stability control on V6 from 2009.
2012–2015 2nd about $17,200–$20,300 135,000–170,000 Refreshed cabin. 2015 TRD Pro commands a premium.
2016–2017 3rd about $23,300–$25,700 110,000–120,000 3.5 V6 and 6-speed automatic. Ask for the service history.
2018–2019 3rd about $26,800–$28,700 85,000–100,000 TSS-P standard. Pre-CarPlay unless the head unit was swapped.
2020 3rd about $30,100 70,000–75,000 Refresh year: 8-in screen, CarPlay/Android Auto, power seat.
2021–2022 3rd about $31,800–$32,700 50,000–60,000 Trail Edition and Nightshade available. Some factory powertrain warranty may remain on a 2022.
2023 3rd about $35,600 35,000–40,000 Last V6 Tacoma. Powertrain warranty to 5 years/60,000 miles from first sale.
2024–2025 4th about $38,000–$39,200 12,000–25,000 Turbo four or hybrid; most of the basic warranty left.

Two things stand out. First, the curve is flat at the old end: a 2005 and a 2008 are within about $900 of each other nationally, because condition, not year, sets the price on a 15-to-20-year-old truck. Second, the jump from 2015 (about $20,250) to 2016 (about $23,300) is the generation change, and the jump from 2022 to 2023 (about $3,000) is the last-V6 premium. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.

How Many Miles Is Too Many on a Tacoma?

Fewer than you might think, and more than the number suggests. In the 2026 iSeeCars longest-lasting study, 28.2% of Tacomas were still on the road past 250,000 miles, fifth-best of any vehicle sold in the United States and more than five times the 5.3% average for all vehicles. The 2025 edition of the same study put it at 25.3%. That is historical data about trucks that are already old, not a promise about any specific truck, but it does mean a 150,000-mile Tacoma is not unusual and a 200,000-mile one is not a reason to walk away on its own.

What matters more than the odometer:

  • Where the miles were driven. 150,000 highway miles in Georgia is a different truck from 90,000 miles of short winter trips near Hartford. The vehicle history report shows the registration history; the underside shows the rest.
  • Service records. The 4.0 and 3.5 V6s are not fussy, but they want their oil changed. Timing chains on both, so no belt interval to worry about. Look for differential and transfer-case fluid changes on 4×4 trucks and a transmission fluid service past 100,000 miles.
  • Use. A truck that towed or plowed every week wears its driveline, brakes and front suspension faster than its odometer. Look for a brake controller, a plow mount or hitch wear.
  • Price per remaining mile. If a 2014 at 160,000 miles is about $19,000 and a 2018 at 90,000 is about $27,000, the 2018 is buying you roughly 70,000 miles and four model years of updates (TSS-P, the newer V6) for about $8,000. That is usually the better math near Hartford, where the older truck has also seen four more winters.

Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2016-or-newer truck is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles.

2.7L vs. 3.5L V6 vs. the 2.4 Turbo: Which Engine to Look For

Four engines cover most of the used market. The 4.0-liter V6 in the second generation is included because it is the one old-truck buyers ask about most.

Engine Years Power Transmission Good for Think twice if
2.7L four-cylinder 2005–2023 159 hp / 180 lb-ft 4-speed (2005–2015) or 6-speed (2016–2023) automatic; 5-speed manual on some trucks Commuting, light hauling, lowest purchase price. Simple and long-lived. You tow anything over a small utility trailer (rated at about 3,500 lb) or you want a Double Cab 4×4 that does not feel slow with people aboard.
4.0L V6 2005–2015 236 hp / 266 lb-ft 5-speed automatic or 6-speed manual The old-truck choice. Strong, unstressed, tows up to about 6,500 lb with the tow package. Fuel economy is in the high teens, and any 2005–2015 truck needs a frame inspection on a lift.
3.5L V6 2016–2023 278 hp / 265 lb-ft 6-speed automatic or 6-speed manual Most used Tacomas on the lot. Up to 6,800 lb towing with the Tow Package, better economy than the 4.0. You expect low-rpm torque; the 3.5 likes to rev.
2.4L turbo (i-FORCE) 2024– 228 hp (SR) or 278 hp / 317 lb-ft 8-speed automatic or 6-speed manual More torque than any previous gas Tacoma, 8-speed, regular fuel. The lightly used 2024–2025 market. You want the cheapest 2024, which is the 228-hp SR with a 3,500-lb tow rating.
2.4L turbo hybrid (i-FORCE MAX) 2024– 326 hp / 465 lb-ft 8-speed automatic Towing and the 2,400-watt bed outlet. 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty transfers. You expect Prius-style fuel savings; it is a torque hybrid rated about 23 mpg combined.

For the full rundown of the current engines, see the 2026 Tacoma guide. On the used side, the practical advice is: if the truck is a 2016 or newer and you plan to tow or carry people, get the V6 (or the turbo on a 2024+). The 2.7 is a fine engine in a 2WD Access Cab work truck and a slow one in a loaded Double Cab 4×4.

Access Cab vs. Double Cab, 4×4 vs. PreRunner, and the Trims Worth Looking For

Cab and bed

Access Cab

2005–2023 (XtraCab on 1995–2004 and 2024+)

Two front doors plus two small rear-hinged doors, two jump seats in the back that are really storage, and the 6-foot bed. The lower-priced way into a 4×4 Tacoma, and the one to pick if the back seat is for a dog or a toolbox.

Double Cab, short bed

2001–present

Four real doors, a usable rear seat, 5-foot bed. The configuration most used buyers look for. Fits a standard garage at about 212 inches on a 2016–2023.

Double Cab, long bed

2005–present

Four doors and the 6-foot bed on a longer wheelbase. The 2016–2023 version is about 225 to 227 inches long, so measure the garage. Rarer, and worth finding if you haul sheet goods or run a cap.

4×4 vs. PreRunner vs. 4×2

A PreRunner (1998–2015) is a two-wheel-drive Tacoma with the 4×4’s ride height, wider track and look. It is a desert-truck idea that sold well in the Southeast and the Southwest, and a lot of them migrate north as used trucks because they are cheaper. In Connecticut and Massachusetts, a 2WD Tacoma with an empty bed is a poor snow truck. If the price gap to a real 4×4 is a couple of thousand dollars, pay it. The 2016–2023 trucks dropped the PreRunner name but kept the same idea as the 4×2 models, and the name returned on the 2024 TRD PreRunner. Every 4×4 Tacoma has a two-speed transfer case with low range, which is what you want on an unplowed camp road.

TRD Off-Road vs. TRD Sport vs. TRD Pro on the used market

The three TRD badges mean different hardware, and the used-market pricing reflects it:

  • TRD Off-Road: the one with the electronic locking rear differential, Bilstein shocks, all-terrain tires and, on 2016–2023 trucks, Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select. This is the trim to look for if you will see snow, mud or a trail. It is also the most common TRD on used lots.
  • TRD Sport: the street version. Sport-tuned suspension, 17-inch wheels, hood scoop, no locker. Often priced close to an Off-Road because the hood scoop sells, but it is the lesser truck in a New England winter. A good buy only if it is clearly cheaper.
  • TRD Pro: the factory flagship. One year on the second generation (2015, 4.0 V6, Bilstein), then 2017–2023 on the third with Fox internal-bypass shocks, a locker, skid plates and model-year colors. It carries a premium of several thousand dollars over a comparable Off-Road, which makes sense only if you want that specific truck. Replacement TRD Pro shocks cost a few thousand dollars versus a few hundred for standard ones, so check the shocks for leaks.
  • Limited: leather-trimmed, 18-inch wheels, the most equipment, and a softer ride. Not an off-road trim. A good choice for the buyer who wants a comfortable 4×4 daily driver and does not care about the locker.
  • SR5: the value trim. Most of what people use every day, 4×4 available, and the cheapest way into a V6 Double Cab. Our usual recommendation for a budget-minded buyer.

A note on “built” trucks: lifted Tacomas with 33-inch tires, bumpers and winches are common on the used market. The lift and tires add wear to ball joints, wheel bearings, steering and the driveline, and a cheap lift can change the geometry enough to affect how the truck drives. A factory TRD Pro or a 2022–2023 Trail Edition gets you a lift with the warranty and engineering behind it. Our What is Toyota TRD guide covers the TRD hardware across every year.

What to Check Before Buying a Used Tacoma

Bring this list, or send it to whoever is doing your pre-purchase inspection. The first group is Tacoma-specific; the second is the salt-belt list we run on every used truck at Gale.

Tacoma-specific

  • Recall status by VIN at toyota.com/recall. Anything open is a free fix at any Toyota dealer, so it is a to-do, not a deal-breaker.
  • Transmission behavior: cold start, shift into Drive and note how it engages; drive at 60–70 mph with cruise control on a gentle grade and feel for clean, settled shifts. Ask for the service history, including any software updates a dealer has applied.
  • Frame as described above, with any frame-program paperwork on 1995–2000 and 2005–2010 trucks.
  • Rear differential: look for oil weeping where the carrier meets the axle housing, and listen for whine on the highway.
  • Leaf springs: sagging rear (bed sits low with nothing in it), cracked or shifted leaves, worn bushings.
  • Paint: clear-coat condition on the roof, hood and bed rails, especially on white and silver trucks.
  • Tailgate and bed: the composite bed cracks at the corners if it has been overloaded; the tailgate bottom seam rusts; aftermarket bed liners hide both.
  • 4×4 engagement: shift into 4H and 4L on the lot and make sure the light comes on and the truck pulls in both. A truck that lived in 2WD its whole life can have a stuck actuator.
  • Timing cover and valve cover leaks on high-mile 4.0 and 3.5 V6s. Minor seepage is common; dripping is a repair.
  • Touchscreen and cameras: on 2020-and-newer trucks, pair a phone and confirm CarPlay or Android Auto works, and check the backup camera for the fogging that follows a cracked lens.

New England salt-belt list

  • Frame rails, inside and out, with a tap test.
  • Brake lines and fuel lines along the frame, especially where they pass over the rear axle.
  • Rear differential cover and axle tubes.
  • Leaf-spring hangers, shackles and U-bolts.
  • Rocker panels, cab corners, rear wheel arches and the pinch welds.
  • Exhaust hangers and the muffler.
  • Spare-tire carrier and the spare itself (often flat and forgotten).
  • Battery tray and terminals.
  • Underbody wiring, especially the ABS sensor leads at each wheel.
  • Tailgate seam and the bed floor under any liner.

Then the ordinary used-vehicle checks: vehicle history report, matching title and VIN, odometer against the records, tire date codes and tread, brake pad and rotor thickness, and a cold-start listen. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed, so our trucks have been through this list; if you are buying privately, a pre-purchase inspection at any shop with a lift is about an hour of labor and the best money you will spend.

Toyota Programs Worth Confirming by VIN

Toyota has, over the years, extended coverage or run customer-support programs on some used Tacoma model years, and most of that work has already been done on the trucks that are on the road today. The programs themselves have run their course, but the paperwork from them is worth asking for, because it tells you what was done to the truck and when. For the Tacoma, the ones to know about:

  • 1995–2000 frame corrosion program: Toyota extended frame corrosion coverage on these trucks to 15 years with no mileage limit, inspected frames at its dealers and repaired or replaced them at no charge where the inspection called for it.
  • 2005–2010 frame corrosion program: Toyota inspected frames on these trucks for 12 years from the date of first sale and replaced frames at no charge where the inspection called for it.

Neither program shows up in a recall lookup, so ask the seller for the dealer invoice, or ask us to check the VIN’s service history. Open recalls on any VIN are listed at toyota.com/recall; ask us and we will confirm anything open was completed before the car reaches the front line.

Used vs. New Tacoma: Running the Math

A new 2026 Tacoma SR XtraCab 4×2 starts at $32,145 base MSRP before about $1,595 destination, and the SR5 Double Cab 4×4 most buyers near Hartford actually want is $40,505 before destination. Against that, the national averages for used trucks:

New 2026 SR5 Double Cab 4×4 2023 V6 (about 3 years old) 2020 V6 (about 6 years old)
Typical price $40,505 + about $1,595 destination about $35,600 national average about $30,100 national average
Engine 2.4L turbo, 278 hp / 317 lb-ft, 8-speed 3.5L V6, 278 hp / 265 lb-ft, 6-speed 3.5L V6, 278 hp / 265 lb-ft, 6-speed
Safety suite Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 TSS-P (2018–2023 version) TSS-P
Screen 8-in standard, 14-in available; wireless CarPlay 8-in, wired CarPlay 8-in, wired CarPlay
Basic warranty left 3 years / 36,000 miles Usually expired by time or miles Expired
Powertrain warranty left 5 years / 60,000 miles About 2 years or to 60,000 miles, whichever comes first Expired
ToyotaCare maintenance 2 years / 25,000 miles (2026 model year) No No
Typical mileage 0 35,000–40,000 70,000–75,000

What the table says: the gap between a 3-year-old Tacoma and a new one is about $6,500 before destination and taxes, which is smaller than for most vehicles because used Tacomas have historically held their prices (iSeeCars measured 26.0% depreciation over five years in its March 2025 study, third-lowest of any vehicle, against a 45.6% average). For that $6,500 you get the full factory warranty, two years of included maintenance, the newer safety suite and a new truck’s financing rates. The 6-year-old truck is where used starts to win clearly: about $12,000 less, with the same V6 and the 2020 tech, if the underside is clean.

Our advice: if you are looking at a 2023–2025, price a new 2026 SR5 or TRD Off-Road before you decide, and compare payments, not just prices, since new-truck financing offers change the math. If you are looking at 2016–2022, used is the better value as long as you budget for tires, brakes and whatever the inspection turns up. Our buy vs. lease guide covers the new-truck side.

What Toyota Warranty Transfers to a Second Owner

3 yr / 36K

Basic (bumper to bumper)

Transfers automatically at no cost. Measured from the truck’s original in-service date, so a 2024 sold in June 2024 is covered to June 2027 or 36,000 miles.

5 yr / 60K

Powertrain

Engine, transmission, transfer case and axles. Transfers the same way. A 2022 or 2023 may still have time left; check the in-service date and the odometer.

10 yr / 150K

Hybrid battery (2024+ i-FORCE MAX)

Applies to model year 2020 and newer Toyota hybrids, so every i-FORCE MAX Tacoma. Transfers to later owners. Other hybrid components are 8 years/100,000 miles.

Corrosion perforation coverage is 5 years with no mileage limit and covers rust-through of body panels, not surface rust and not the frame. ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance is a new-vehicle program measured from the in-service date; do not count on it when buying used. There is no factory warranty of any kind left on a 2020-or-older Tacoma, which is why the inspection matters more as the truck gets older. Full details, including what Toyota’s extended service agreements cover, are in our Toyota warranty and ToyotaCare guide.

Buying a Used Tacoma in Connecticut or from Massachusetts

The short version of the rules that apply to a used truck, with links to the full guides so we do not repeat the sales-tax material here.

  • Connecticut dealer warranty: as of October 1, 2026, every used vehicle less than 10 years old sold by a Connecticut dealer carries a 60-day or 3,000-mile express warranty by law, regardless of price, and the dealer cannot disclaim implied warranties on it. “As is” sales are allowed only on vehicles 10 years old or older. (Before October 2026 the law was tiered: 30 days/1,500 miles for $3,000–$4,999 and 60 days/3,000 miles for $5,000 and up.) So a 2017-or-newer Tacoma bought from a CT dealer today comes with that warranty; a 2015 can be sold as is, which is one more reason to inspect it.
  • Connecticut emissions: the test is every two years, $20, and vehicles younger than four model years are exempt. A used truck bought out of state and four or more model years old has to pass before it can be registered in CT. Trucks 25 model years and older are exempt.
  • Massachusetts buyers: the MA Used Vehicle Warranty Law (90 days/3,750 miles under 40,000 miles, 60 days/2,500 miles from 40,000 to 79,999, 30 days/1,250 miles from 80,000 to 124,999) applies to vehicles sold in Massachusetts, so a truck bought in Connecticut is covered by Connecticut’s statute instead. You pay MA’s 6.25% at the RMV, not CT tax, and you need an MA inspection sticker within 7 days of registering.
  • Private sales: none of the dealer-warranty rules apply. A private-party Tacoma is as is in both states.

Everything else, from sales tax and trade-in credit to registration and what to bring, is in Buying a Car in Connecticut and Buying a Car in Connecticut from Massachusetts.

Selling Your Tacoma: What It’s Worth and How It Works

Used Tacomas are in demand, and that is not a sales line; the iSeeCars depreciation data above is the reason there is a market for a 150,000-mile truck at all. We buy Tacomas of every generation outright through the Buy Center of Enfield and through Gale’s sell or trade page, with no obligation to buy anything from us.

What moves the number on a Tacoma, in rough order: generation and year, 4×4 or not, the frame and underbody, mileage, trim (TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro bring more than Sport or SR), service records, and accident history. A replaced frame with paperwork helps an older truck; a lift kit and big tires usually do not add what they cost. We cannot quote a price on a page, and we will not promise one before we see the truck.

What to bring:

  • The title, or the lender’s name and account number if there is a loan on it.
  • Current registration and your driver’s license.
  • Every key and fob.
  • Service records, including any frame inspection or replacement invoice.
  • The truck itself, cleaned out, with the spare and jack in place.

Buying a used Tacoma from us and selling us yours can happen in the same visit; the trade-in credit against Connecticut sales tax is explained in the CT guide linked above.

Used Tacomas at Gale Toyota

We sell and buy used Tacomas in Enfield, CT, serving Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed, and every price is written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page. See used Tacomas · Sell or trade your Tacoma · New 2026 Tacoma guide

Common Questions

Frequently Asked

What is the best year for a used Toyota Tacoma?

For most buyers, a 2020, 2021 or 2022. The 2020 refresh added the 8-inch screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a power driver’s seat and LED headlights on upper trims, and Toyota Safety Sense P had been standard since 2018. National averages run about $30,100 for a 2020 to $32,650 for a 2022. On a tighter budget, a 2013–2015 V6 (about $17,650 to $20,250) has the refreshed cabin and the 4.0-liter V6. See best years by budget.

Which used Tacoma years are the best buys?

By budget: under $15,000, a 2009–2011 V6 4×4 (about $14,000 to $15,900 nationally), which added stability control in 2009; $15,000 to $25,000, a 2013–2015 V6 (about $17,650 to $20,250) with the refreshed cabin, or a 2016–2017 (about $23,300 to $25,700) with the 278-hp 3.5-liter V6; $25,000 to $35,000, a 2020–2022 V6 4×4 (about $30,100 to $32,650) with CarPlay, Android Auto and Toyota Safety Sense P, our pick for most buyers; and nearly new, a 2023 (about $35,600) as the last V6 truck or a 2024–2025 (about $38,000 to $39,200) with the turbo four and most of the factory warranty. If you want one answer, a 2020–2022 TRD Off-Road or SR5 V6 Double Cab 4×4. See best years by budget.

How many miles is too many for a used Tacoma?

There is no hard number; condition and records matter more. In iSeeCars’ 2026 longest-lasting study, 28.2% of Tacomas had passed 250,000 miles, fifth-best of any vehicle and more than five times the 5.3% average. Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2016-or-newer truck is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with service records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles. A salt-belt truck with 90,000 miles can be in worse shape than a southern truck with 150,000.

How much is a 2020 Toyota Tacoma worth?

About $30,100 as a national listing average in 2026 (CarGurus), blending every trim and mileage. A 2WD 2.7-liter SR sits well below that and a low-mileage TRD Off-Road or TRD Pro 4×4 well above it. Typical mileage on a 2020 is about 70,000 to 75,000. If you are selling one, 4×4, trim, frame condition and records move the number most; we buy Tacomas outright through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield.

Can I get a used Tacoma under $20,000?

Yes. National averages for 2012–2014 Tacomas were about $17,200 to $19,400 in 2026, and a 2015 averaged about $20,250, so a clean 2012–2014 V6 4×4 or a 2015 four-cylinder lands under $20,000. Those are second-generation trucks with the 4.0-liter V6 or 2.7-liter four, the 2012-refresh interior, and no CarPlay. Any 10-plus-year-old New England truck needs the frame checked on a lift. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.

Can I get a Tacoma under $15,000?

Nationally, 2005–2010 Tacomas averaged about $12,700 to $14,800 in 2026, so yes, and most will have 180,000 miles or more. The best under-$15,000 Tacoma is one with a dealer invoice showing its frame was inspected or replaced under Toyota’s frame program, or a southern truck with a verified clean frame. A 2009 or 2010 V6 also gets stability control. Budget for a pre-purchase inspection on a lift and for tires and brakes.

Is a used Tacoma worth it, or should I buy new?

It depends on the age. A new 2026 SR5 Double Cab 4×4 is $40,505 before about $1,595 destination; a 3-year-old 2023 averages about $35,600 nationally. For that $6,500 gap you get the full 3-year/36,000-mile warranty, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage, 2 years/25,000 miles of ToyotaCare maintenance, Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and new-truck financing rates, so run the payments before you buy a nearly-new one. A 2020 at about $30,100 is where used wins clearly: about $12,000 less, with the same 278-hp V6 and the 2020 tech. See used vs. new.

Do Toyota Tacomas rust?

Any truck that spends its winters in the salt belt can, and on a Tacoma the frame is the part that matters; body rust is cosmetic and repairable. Toyota ran frame corrosion programs on 1995–2000 and 2005–2010 trucks, inspecting frames at its dealers and replacing them at no charge where needed, so many of those trucks on the road today have already had the work done; ask the seller for the paperwork. On any used Tacoma in Connecticut or Massachusetts, put it on a lift and check the frame rails inside and out, the leaf-spring hangers, brake and fuel lines, rocker panels and the spare-tire carrier. 2016-and-newer frames have held up well but get the same look. See the frame question.

What is the difference between a 2nd gen and 3rd gen Tacoma?

The second generation (2005–2015) has a 4.0-liter V6 with 236 hp or a 2.7-liter four with 159 hp, a 5-speed automatic on the V6, and the 2012-refresh cabin at best. The third generation (2016–2023) has a 3.5-liter V6 with 278 hp, a 6-speed automatic, Toyota Safety Sense P standard from 2018 and, from 2020, an 8-inch screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The third-gen truck is also longer (about 212 inches for a Double Cab short bed). Price-wise the generation change shows up as a jump from about $20,250 for a 2015 to about $23,300 for a 2016 nationally.

How long do Toyota Tacomas last?

Longer than most vehicles, based on what is already on the road. iSeeCars’ 2026 study found 28.2% of Tacomas reached 250,000 miles or more, fifth-best of all vehicles and well above the 5.3% average; its 2025 study put the figure at 25.3%. The engines use timing chains, not belts, and the 4.0 and 3.5 V6s are long-lived engines when the oil is changed. In New England the limiting factor is usually the frame and underbody, not the drivetrain, which is why rust prevention matters more than mileage.

Does the Toyota warranty transfer to a second owner?

Yes, automatically and at no cost. The 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty run from the truck’s original in-service date and follow the truck, so a 2023 sold in mid-2023 has powertrain coverage until mid-2028 or 60,000 miles. The 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty on 2024-and-newer i-FORCE MAX Tacomas transfers too. ToyotaCare maintenance is a new-vehicle program and should not be counted on. Details are in our warranty guide.

What should I check when buying a used Tacoma?

Start with the VIN at toyota.com/recall, then put the truck on a lift. Tacoma-specific items: frame rails inside and out (with any frame-program paperwork on older trucks), rear differential seepage, the automatic’s behavior on a highway cruise-control drive, leaf springs and hangers, clear-coat condition on the roof and hood, 4H and 4L engagement, timing-cover and valve-cover leaks on high-mile V6s, and CarPlay and the backup camera on 2020-and-newer trucks. Then the salt-belt list: brake and fuel lines, rocker panels, cab corners, exhaust hangers, spare-tire carrier and the bed floor under the liner. The full list is in what to check.

Where can I sell my Tacoma near Hartford?

Gale Toyota in Enfield buys Tacomas of every generation outright, with no obligation to buy another vehicle, through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield. We serve Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. Bring the title or lender information, registration, every key, and service records, especially any frame inspection or replacement invoice. We do not quote prices on a page; the offer comes after we see the truck.

How should I test-drive a used Tacoma’s automatic transmission?

Start it cold, shift into Drive and Reverse and note how promptly it engages, then get it on the highway. Set cruise control at 60–70 mph on a gentle grade and feel for clean, settled shifts; the 2016–2023 6-speed and the 2024-and-newer 8-speed should hold a gear without hunting. Ask for the service history, including any transmission software updates a dealer has applied and a fluid service if the truck is past 100,000 miles. Any Toyota dealer can confirm from the VIN that the truck’s software is current, and we do that on every used Tacoma before it reaches the front line.

Should I buy a Tacoma with the 2.7-liter four-cylinder or the V6?

The V6 for almost everyone. The 2.7 makes 159 hp and is rated to tow about 3,500 pounds; the 2016–2023 3.5-liter V6 makes 278 hp and tows up to 6,800 pounds with the Tow Package, and the 2005–2015 4.0 V6 makes 236 hp and tows about 6,500. The four-cylinder is reliable and cheaper, and it makes sense in a 2WD Access Cab used as a work truck. In a Double Cab 4×4 with people or a trailer behind it, it is slow. On a 2024-or-newer truck, the equivalent choice is the 228-hp SR engine versus the 278-hp i-FORCE or the 326-hp hybrid.

What is a Tacoma PreRunner, and is it good in snow?

A PreRunner (1998–2015) is a two-wheel-drive Tacoma with the 4×4’s ride height, wider track and look; the 2024-and-newer TRD PreRunner is the same idea. It is not a 4×4 and has no transfer case. With an empty bed it is a poor snow truck for Connecticut or western Massachusetts; weight in the bed and winter tires help, but a real 4×4 with 4H and 4L is the better daily driver here. Many PreRunners come north as used trucks because they are cheaper, so check the badge and the shifter before assuming.

TRD Off-Road vs. TRD Sport: which is better used?

TRD Off-Road for most buyers near Hartford. It has the electronic locking rear differential, Bilstein shocks, all-terrain tires and, on 2016–2023 trucks, Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select. The TRD Sport is the street version with a sport-tuned suspension, 17-inch wheels and a hood scoop but no locker, so it is worth buying only when it is clearly cheaper. The TRD Pro (2015, then 2017–2023) adds Fox internal-bypass shocks and a premium of several thousand dollars; check its shocks for leaks since replacements cost a few thousand dollars.

Is a 1st gen Tacoma (1995–2004) still worth buying?

Only as a known-condition truck. These are 22-to-31-year-old compact pickups with 142 to 190 hp, and Toyota’s 1995–2000 frame corrosion program has long since run its course. Any first-gen Tacoma in New England has either been cared for or already been through a frame, and you need to see which on a lift. Nationally there are no reliable price averages because the market is driven by condition, and a clean 3.4 V6 4×4 can cost more than a 2008. Parts are plentiful, which is the main argument for one.

See the Underside Before You Decide

We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed. Ask us to walk you through what was done on any truck on the lot. Come drive a 2nd, 3rd and 4th generation truck back to back, and bring yours if you have one to sell.