2026 Off-Road SUV Comparison
Two body-on-frame SUVs built for dirt roads, boat ramps and February. The 4Runner adds a hybrid, 6,000-lb towing and a third row; the Bronco takes its roof and doors off. Here is how they stack up for Connecticut and Western Massachusetts drivers.
Toyota
2026 4Runner
From $41,570
278-hp turbo or 326-hp hybrid · 6,000-lb towing · 2WD, part-time or full-time 4WD
Ford
2026 Bronco
From about $40,495
300-hp turbo, 330-hp V6 or 418-hp Raptor · 3,500-lb towing · 4×4 standard, removable roof and doors

If you want one truck-based SUV for the commute, the kids, a trailer and the occasional trail, the 2026 4Runner is the better buy. It tows 6,000 pounds to the Bronco’s 3,500, carries 48.4 cubic feet behind the back seat to the Bronco four-door’s 35.6, offers a third row and a 326-hp hybrid, returns 21 to 23 mpg combined against about 20, and includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and two years of ToyotaCare maintenance at the base price. Buy the Bronco if the open-air experience is the point: every trim has a removable roof and doors and standard 4×4 for a lower starting price, the Sasquatch package brings 35-inch tires and front and rear lockers, and nothing in the 4Runner lineup answers the 418-hp Raptor.
The long-run numbers back it up: the 4Runner is a Kelley Blue Book 2026 Best Resale Value Top 10 vehicle, and iSeeCars gives it a 33.1 percent chance of reaching 250,000 miles, third of every vehicle sold.
Where the 2026 4Runner wins
Categories won
Where the 2026 Bronco wins
Too close to call: Capability
Head-to-Head
| Specification | 2026 4Runner | 2026 Bronco | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $41,570 (SR5 2WD); $43,570 with 4WD | About $40,495 (Base, 2- or 4-door, 4×4 standard) | Bronco |
| Standard Engine | 2.4L turbo 4-cyl, 278 hp / 317 lb-ft, 8-speed auto, regular fuel | 2.3L EcoBoost 4-cyl, 300 hp / 325 lb-ft on premium (275 / 315 on regular), 7-speed manual std, 10-speed auto optional | Tie |
| Top Engine | i-FORCE MAX hybrid, 326 hp / 465 lb-ft (from $52,790, TRD Off-Road) | 3.0L EcoBoost V6, 418 hp / 440 lb-ft (Raptor, $79,995); 2.7L V6 330 hp / 415 lb-ft on Outer Banks and up | Bronco |
| Available Hybrid | Yes — i-FORCE MAX, 23 mpg combined, 4WD only | None offered for 2026 | 4Runner |
| MPG Combined (base) | 22 (SR5 2WD); 21 with 4WD | 20 (2.3L automatic); 19 with the manual | 4Runner |
| MPG Combined (best) | 23 (i-FORCE MAX hybrid) | 20 (2.3L auto or Outer Banks 2.7L); Badlands 18, Raptor 15 | 4Runner |
| Drivetrain | 2WD std on SR5, TRD Sport, Limited; part-time 4WD +$2,000; full-time 4WD on Limited 4WD and Platinum; low range on all 4WD | Part-time 4×4 standard on every trim; Advanced 4×4 with automatic on-demand mode optional on Base, Big Bend, Outer Banks and standard from Badlands up | Bronco |
| Max Towing | 6,000 lb, gas or hybrid | 3,500 lb (2.3L and 2.7L, with tow package); 4,500 lb Raptor | 4Runner |
| Cargo (seats up / max) | 48.4 / 90.2 cu ft gas; 42.6 / 82.6 hybrid | 35.6 / 77.6 cu ft four-door hard top (38.3 / 83.0 soft top); 20.6 / 52.0 two-door | 4Runner |
| Rear Legroom | 34.8 in | 36.3 in four-door; 35.7 in two-door | Bronco |
| Seating | 5; third row for 7 available on SR5 and Limited (gas) | 4 (two-door) or 5 (four-door); no third row | 4Runner |
| Off-Road Hardware | TRD Off-Road and up: 33-in tires, locking rear diff, Crawl Control, skid plates; Stabilizer Disconnect on TRD Pro and Trailhunter; about 8 to 10 in clearance | Removable roof and doors on every trim; Sasquatch package: 35-in tires, front and rear lockers, up to 11.6 in clearance; Raptor 13.1 in | Bronco |
| Standard Driver Assist | Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (pre-collision with pedestrian detection, full-speed adaptive cruise, lane departure with steering assist, lane tracing) plus Blind Spot Monitor on every trim | Pre-Collision Assist with automatic emergency braking; blind spot, lane keeping and adaptive cruise come with Ford Co-Pilot360, optional on Base, Big Bend and Badlands, standard on Outer Banks and up | 4Runner |
| Infotainment (base) | 8-in touchscreen (14-in on Premium trims, Limited and up); wireless CarPlay and Android Auto | 12-in SYNC 4 touchscreen and 12-in digital cluster on every trim; wireless CarPlay and Android Auto | Bronco |
| Basic / Powertrain Warranty | 3 yr / 36,000 mi; 5 yr / 60,000 mi; 5-yr unlimited-mile corrosion | 3 yr / 36,000 mi; 5 yr / 60,000 mi; 5-yr unlimited-mile corrosion | Tie |
| Hybrid Battery Warranty | 10 yr / 150,000 mi (i-FORCE MAX) | Not applicable — no hybrid | 4Runner |
| Included Maintenance | ToyotaCare: 2 years / 25,000 miles on 2026 model-year vehicles, with 2 years roadside | None included; roadside assistance 5 yr / 60,000 mi | 4Runner |
| IIHS / NHTSA | IIHS: Good small overlap and updated side, Marginal updated moderate overlap, Good front crash prevention (vehicle and pedestrian). NHTSA 4 stars overall | IIHS: Good small overlap and updated side, Marginal updated moderate overlap, Acceptable vehicle / Marginal pedestrian front crash prevention. NHTSA: no overall rating yet (4-star frontal) | 4Runner |
| Resale Value (KBB 2026 Best Resale Value Awards) | Best Resale Value: Off-Road SUV and Top 10 overall; 25.5% five-year depreciation vs 41.8% average (iSeeCars, Mar 2026) | No 2026 award; not in iSeeCars’ ten lowest-depreciation vehicles | 4Runner |
| Brand Reliability (Consumer Reports, Dec 2025) | Toyota 1st, score 66 | Ford 11th, score 48 | 4Runner |
| Chance of Reaching 250,000 Miles (iSeeCars, Sept 2026) | 33.1%, 3rd of all vehicles (average 5.3%) | Not in the top 25 | 4Runner |
| Hybrid Track Record | i-FORCE MAX uses Toyota’s hybrid system, in production since 1997; about 30 million sold worldwide through 2025 | No hybrid; Ford’s hybrids date to the 2005 Escape | 4Runner |
Specs and pricing reflect 2026 model-year manufacturer and EPA figures checked in November 2026 and may vary by trim, configuration and driving conditions. Competitor figures are shown for comparison and are subject to change; confirm current details with the manufacturer. MSRPs shown are before destination, tax, title and registration. Gale’s advertised prices include the $649 documentation fee. Contact Gale Toyota for current pricing and availability.
Category by Category
Winner: 4Runner
Neither is a Prius, but the gap is real. A 2WD 4Runner SR5 is EPA-rated at 22 mpg combined, 4WD models at 21, and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid at 23, all on regular fuel. The Bronco’s best is 20 mpg with the 2.3L automatic, and its 300-hp rating is on premium; a Badlands drops to 18, the 2.7L V6 to 17 and the Raptor to 15. On a Hartford-to-Springfield commute, the 4Runner saves a tank or two a month.
Winner: Bronco
This one goes to Ford. A base Bronco starts about $40,495 and includes 4×4, 300 hp, a 12-inch touchscreen and the removable roof and doors. A 4Runner SR5 with 4WD is $43,570 with an 8-inch screen. What the extra money buys is Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with adaptive cruise and blind-spot monitoring, 6,000-lb towing, two years of ToyotaCare maintenance and the option of a third row. If you only need the basics, the Bronco is the cheaper way in.
Winner: 4Runner
The 4Runner holds 48.4 cubic feet behind the second row and 90.2 with it folded (42.6 and 82.6 on hybrids); a four-door Bronco hard top holds 35.6 and 77.6, and a two-door just 20.6. The 4Runner is also the only one with a third row (SR5 and Limited, gas engine) and a power rear window. The Bronco answers with 1.5 inches more rear legroom in the four-door, but as a hauler and a family vehicle the 4Runner is the easier truck to live with.
Winner: Too Close to Call
Depends on the job. For rock crawling and clearance the Bronco has the hardware: Sasquatch brings 35-inch tires, front and rear lockers and up to 11.6 inches of clearance, and the Raptor runs 13.1. For towing and winter the 4Runner wins: 6,000 pounds to the Bronco’s 3,500, full-time 4WD on the Limited 4WD and Platinum so there is nothing to engage when it snows, and Crawl Control, a rear locker and Stabilizer Disconnect on the TRD and Trailhunter trims. Both are capable far beyond what most of us will ask.
Winner: 4Runner
Every 4Runner comes with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and Blind Spot Monitor, including full-speed adaptive cruise and lane tracing. A base Bronco includes automatic emergency braking, but blind-spot, lane-keeping and adaptive cruise are part of Co-Pilot360, which is optional below Outer Banks. The IIHS rates the 4Runner’s front crash prevention Good for vehicles and pedestrians; the Bronco’s scores Acceptable and Marginal. The Bronco’s standard 12-inch screen beats the 4Runner’s 8-inch unit, and both offer wireless CarPlay and Android Auto.
Winner: 4Runner
The factory warranties are identical: 3 years/36,000 miles basic, 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain and 5 years of corrosion coverage with no mileage limit. Toyota adds a 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty on i-FORCE MAX models and ToyotaCare, which covers scheduled maintenance for 2 years/25,000 miles on 2026 model-year vehicles. Ford includes no maintenance but does offer longer roadside assistance, 5 years/60,000 miles to Toyota’s 2 years. Details are in our warranty and ToyotaCare guide.
Winner: 4Runner
This is the 4Runner’s clearest category. Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value Awards (March 2026) named it the best off-road SUV and one of the ten best vehicles overall for projected five-year value, and named Toyota the Best Resale Value Brand at about 53 percent of sticker retained. iSeeCars’ March 2026 depreciation study found the 4Runner loses 25.5 percent in five years against a 41.8 percent average, and its September 2026 study gave the 4Runner a 33.1 percent chance of reaching 250,000 miles, third of every vehicle sold, against a 5.3 percent average; the Bronco appears on neither list. Consumer Reports’ survey published in December 2025 ranks Toyota first for brand reliability at 66 and Ford eleventh at 48. The i-FORCE MAX rides on a system Toyota has built hybrids since the 1997 Prius and had sold about 30 million worldwide through 2025; Ford offers no Bronco hybrid.
Common Questions
No. The 4Runner is 194.9 inches long on a 112.2-inch wheelbase; the four-door Bronco is 189.4 inches on a 116.1-inch wheelbase, and the two-door is only 173.7 inches. The 4Runner carries more cargo (48.4 cubic feet behind the rear seat versus 35.6 for a four-door Bronco hard top) and is the only one of the two that offers a third row. The Bronco four-door does have about 1.5 inches more rear legroom, 36.3 versus 34.8.
The 4Runner. EPA estimates are 22 mpg combined for a 2WD 4Runner, 21 for 4WD gas models and 23 for the i-FORCE MAX hybrid, all on regular fuel. The best Bronco rating is 20 mpg combined with the 2.3L automatic, and Ford quotes its 300-hp output on premium fuel. A Bronco Badlands is rated 18, the 2.7L V6 17 on most trims, and the Raptor 15.
The Bronco starts lower. A base 2026 Bronco is about $40,495 before destination with 4×4 standard, versus $41,570 for a 2WD 4Runner SR5 or $43,570 for an SR5 4WD. The 4Runner’s extra cost buys Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with adaptive cruise and blind-spot monitoring, 6,000-lb towing and two years of ToyotaCare maintenance. Trim for trim the two lineups overlap from the high $40,000s to the high $60,000s, and only the Bronco goes above that with the $79,995 Raptor. Current Gale pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.
The core coverage is identical: 3 years/36,000 miles basic, 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain and 5 years of corrosion coverage with no mileage limit on both. The 4Runner adds a 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty on i-FORCE MAX models and ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance for 2 years/25,000 miles on 2026 model-year vehicles. Ford includes no scheduled maintenance but provides 5 years/60,000 miles of roadside assistance, compared with 2 years through ToyotaCare.
The 4Runner does. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid makes 326 hp and 465 lb-ft, is rated 23 mpg combined and is standard on the Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro and a $2,800 option on the TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited. The 2026 Bronco has no hybrid; its engines are the 2.3L turbo four, the 2.7L twin-turbo V6 and the Raptor’s 3.0L twin-turbo V6, all gas.
Both handle a Connecticut winter well, and the honest answer is that tires matter more than the badge. Every Bronco has 4×4, and Badlands and up include an automatic on-demand mode you can leave on in mixed conditions. On the 4Runner, 4WD is a $2,000 option on the SR5, TRD Sport and Limited and standard elsewhere; the Limited 4WD and Platinum use full-time 4WD, so there is nothing to switch on when the roads turn. The 4Runner also keeps standard full-speed adaptive cruise and lane tracing for long slushy highway miles.
The 4Runner, by a wide margin. Every 2026 4Runner is rated to tow up to 6,000 pounds when properly equipped, gas or hybrid. The Bronco is rated for 3,500 pounds with the 2.3L or 2.7L engine and the Class II tow package, and 4,500 pounds for the Raptor. If a camper, a pair of snowmobiles or a small boat is part of the plan, the 4Runner is the one.
Buy the 4Runner if the SUV has to do everything: daily commute, a trailer, three rows for a carpool, 48.4 cubic feet of cargo, 21 to 23 mpg and Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard. Buy the Bronco if you want the roof and doors off in summer, 35-inch tires and front and rear lockers from the factory, or the 418-hp Raptor, and you can live with 3,500-lb towing and about 20 mpg. Drive both; they feel very different from the driver’s seat. Our 2026 4Runner buying guide covers every trim in detail.
The 4Runner. Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value Awards (March 2026) put it in the top ten of all vehicles and named it the best off-road SUV; iSeeCars’ March 2026 study measured 25.5 percent five-year depreciation for the 4Runner against a 41.8 percent industry average. The Bronco did not make either list. Trim, mileage and condition decide any individual vehicle’s value.
Why Buy Here
Family-owned in Enfield, CT since 1969. Three generations. One promise: We’ve Got You.
01
When we install a part — brakes, battery, alternator, or more — we back it with a lifetime warranty on that part and the labor to reinstall it. You pay once. That’s it.
02
Three generations of the same family at 50 Palomba Drive in Enfield. We’re your neighbors — and we’ll still be here to service what we sell you.
03
Right on the Massachusetts border — convenient for buyers from Springfield, Agawam, Longmeadow, and all of northern Connecticut. Most customers are within 30 minutes.
Drive the 278-hp gas and the 326-hp hybrid back to back in Enfield, minutes from Springfield, MA and Hartford, CT, and we will put the price in writing.