Sales (860) 741-3761
|
Loading...
|
Service (860) 253-3363
Loading...
|
Parts (860) 253-3362
Loading...
(860) 741-3761 Loading...
Sales
Service

Used Buying Guide

Used Toyota Sienna Buying Guide: Best Years, Prices, What to Check

Which Sienna years to look for, what a 2016, 2020 or 2023 costs, the V6 years vs. the hybrid years as a family-budget decision, AWD for Connecticut and Massachusetts winters, seven seats vs. eight and what fits behind them, how to check the sliding doors, which Toyota coverage programs to confirm by VIN, and how a used Sienna compares with a new 2026, a used Highlander and a Grand Highlander, from a dealer near Hartford and Springfield that buys these vans as well as sells them.

The Sienna has been Toyota’s minivan since 1998, and three generations of it make up the used market worth looking at: the 2004–2010 van with the 3.3 and then 3.5-liter V6, the 2011–2020 van with the 3.5 V6 (and a four-cylinder for two years), and the 2021-and-newer van, which is a hybrid only and the one most people are asking an assistant about. The Sienna was also the only minivan with all-wheel drive for most of that time, which matters more near Hartford and Springfield than it does in most of the country. This guide works through the years, the national prices, the seating and cargo reality with car seats, the hybrid battery warranty by model year, and what to check on a van that has spent its winters in road salt.

Last reviewed: November 2026. Used prices below are national averages as of May 2026 (CarGurus) and October 2026 (Kelley Blue Book) and move with the market. Gale’s used pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.

Sienna Generations at a Glance

Start by sorting out which Sienna you are looking at. A 2020 and a 2021 share a name and almost nothing under the hood, and a 2006 and a 2007 look alike but have different engines.

Generation Model years Engines Drivetrain Seats and cargo What changed and when
2nd 2004–2010 3.3L V6 (about 230 hp, timing belt) 2004–2006; 3.5L V6 (266 hp, timing chain) 2007–2010; 5-speed automatic FWD; AWD optional on LE, XLE and Limited 7 or 8; about 43.6 cu ft behind the third row, about 149 cu ft with the second row removed 2004 redesign with the fold-flat third row. 2006: side and three-row curtain airbags standard, new grille and lights. 2007: the 3.5 V6 and tire-pressure monitoring. Trims CE, LE, XLE, Limited.
3rd 2011–2020 2.7L four (187 hp) 2011–2012; 3.5L V6 (266 hp) 2011–2016 with a 6-speed; 3.5L V6 (296 hp / 263 lb-ft) with an 8-speed 2017–2020 FWD; AWD optional with the V6 on LE, XLE, Limited (and SE on some years). The only minivan with AWD for the whole run. 7 or 8; 39.1 cu ft behind the third row, about 87 behind the second, 150 with the second row removed; 36 in of third-row legroom 2011 redesign adds the SE sport trim. 2013: four-cylinder dropped, blind-spot monitoring available. 2015: new styling and a better Entune system. 2017: 296-hp V6 and the 8-speed. 2018: refreshed front end, Toyota Safety Sense P standard on every trim, five USB ports. 2019: Apple CarPlay standard. 2020: Nightshade Edition on the SE.
4th 2021–present 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid, 245 hp, 36 mpg combined FWD / 35 AWD; e-CVT; hybrid only FWD; Electronic On-Demand AWD optional on every trim (a third electric motor on the rear axle, no driveshaft); standard on Woodland and Platinum 7 or 8; 33.5 cu ft behind the third row, 75.2 behind the second, 101.0 maximum; about 39 in of third-row legroom; second-row seats do not come out 2021 redesign: hybrid only, TSS 2.0, 9-in screen with CarPlay and Android Auto, blind-spot monitor on every trim. 2022: Woodland Edition. 2023: 25th Anniversary Edition. 2025: refresh with 12.3-in screens, the Platinum trim, the vacuum and FridgeBox. 2026: more standard equipment on the LE.

A quick way to tell them apart: a 2004–2010 van has a flat, upright nose and a chrome bar across the grille; a 2011–2020 van has a wider, lower stance, and the 2015–2017 and 2018–2020 front ends differ in the lower grille; a 2021-and-newer van has the raised rear fender line and the “SUV” profile Toyota gave it, and a hybrid badge on the tailgate. For the current van in detail, see our 2026 Sienna buying guide.

Best Used Sienna Years to Buy, by Budget

One pick per budget, based on what the equipment and the price curve say. Every figure is a CarGurus national listing average from May 2026, so treat it as a starting point, not a quote.

Under $12K

2013–2014 LE V6

National averages run about $11,700 for a 2013 and $12,800 for a 2014, so a clean LE lands right at the line. These are the first years after Toyota dropped the four-cylinder, so every one has the 266-hp 3.5 V6, and blind-spot monitoring was available from 2013. Expect 140,000 miles or more and budget for the underbody and the sliding doors described below.

$12–20K

2017 XLE or LE V6 (or a 2015–2016 on a tighter budget)

A 2017 averages about $19,000 and is the first year of the 296-hp V6 and the 8-speed automatic, with the 2015 interior. A 2015 or 2016 (about $15,250 to $17,550) is the same body with the 266-hp V6 and the 6-speed, and Kelley Blue Book’s October 2026 Fair Purchase Prices for a 2016 run from about $13,800 for an L to $19,250 for a Limited.

$20–30K

2019–2020 XLE V6 AWD

Our pick for a V6 buyer. Toyota Safety Sense P has been standard since 2018 and Apple CarPlay since 2019, and the 296-hp V6 and 8-speed were settled by then. National averages: about $24,700 for a 2019 and $26,200 for a 2020; Kelley Blue Book puts a 2020 LE at about $23,500 and an XLE at about $24,200.

$30–40K

2021–2022 XLE Hybrid AWD

Our pick for most families. The hybrid van with 36 mpg, the 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty that transfers, TSS 2.0, blind-spot monitoring on every trim and the electric AWD. National averages: about $33,900 for a 2021 and $36,000 for a 2022; a 2021 LE runs about $29,700 and an XLE about $31,000 on Kelley Blue Book.

Nearly new

2023–2025

About $40,100 for a 2023, $43,400 for a 2024 and $44,900 for a 2025 nationally, and those averages lean toward Limiteds and Platinums. A new 2026 LE is $41,320 before destination, so run the used-vs-new math before paying for a nearly-new Limited. A 2025 gets the refreshed interior with the 12.3-inch screen on XLE and up.

If you want a single answer: a 2021 or 2022 Sienna XLE Hybrid AWD is the used Sienna we would send a family member to buy. It has the fuel economy, the warranty coverage that still means something, and the AWD that a Connecticut driveway asks for. If the budget is in the twenties, a 2019–2020 XLE V6 AWD is the same answer one generation back.

Used Sienna Prices by Model Year

National listing averages from CarGurus as of May 3, 2026, before any dealer fees, rounded. They blend every trim and mileage, so a front-drive L or LE sits below the line and a low-mile Limited or Platinum AWD well above it. Typical mileage is the van’s age times about 12,000 to 13,000 miles a year, so it is a guide to what is normal, not a rule. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.

Model year Generation Typical national asking price (May 2026) Typical mileage Notes
2008–2010 2nd about $7,000–$8,650 about 190,000–230,000 266-hp 3.5 V6 with a timing chain. Condition, not year, sets the price.
2011–2012 3rd about $10,000–$10,600 about 165,000–190,000 First years of the current body style; 2.7 four or 3.5 V6. Make sure it is the V6.
2013–2014 3rd about $11,700–$12,800 about 140,000–170,000 V6 only; blind-spot monitoring available.
2015–2016 3rd about $15,250–$17,550 about 120,000–150,000 2015 refresh: new styling, upgraded Entune, more child-seat anchors.
2017 3rd about $19,000 about 105,000–125,000 296-hp V6 and 8-speed arrive.
2018 3rd about $21,400 about 95,000–115,000 Refreshed front end; TSS-P standard on every trim.
2019 3rd about $24,700 about 85,000–100,000 Apple CarPlay standard.
2020 3rd about $26,200 about 70,000–90,000 Last V6 Sienna. Nightshade on the SE.
2021 4th about $33,900 about 60,000–75,000 First hybrid year; 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty.
2022 4th about $36,000 about 45,000–65,000 Woodland Edition added. Some powertrain warranty may remain.
2023 4th about $40,100 about 35,000–50,000 25th Anniversary Edition. Powertrain warranty to 5 years/60,000 miles from first sale.
2024 4th about $43,400 about 20,000–35,000 Some basic warranty usually left.
2025 4th about $44,900 about 10,000–20,000 Refreshed interior, 12.3-in screens, Platinum trim; mostly still under the 3/36.
2026 (new) 4th $41,320 base MSRP + $1,595 destination — LE FWD 8-seat; XLE $46,020

Two things stand out. First, the biggest single step is 2020 to 2021, about $7,700, which is the hybrid generation change; a 2020 V6 with 80,000 miles and a 2021 hybrid with 65,000 are different vans at different prices, and the V6-vs-hybrid section works through whether the gap is worth it. Second, the curve is flat at the old end: a 2011 and a 2012 are within about $600 of each other, because condition sets the price on a 14-year-old van. For a cross-check on a specific trim, Kelley Blue Book’s Fair Purchase Prices as of late October 2026 put a 2020 Sienna between about $22,700 (L) and $28,600 (Limited Premium), a 2021 between about $29,700 (LE) and $36,800 (Platinum), and a 2023 between about $35,300 (LE) and $44,300 (Limited).

How Many Miles Is Too Many on a Sienna?

More than most vans. In iSeeCars’ tenth-annual longest-lasting study, covering vehicles sold from 2012 to 2022, 23.3% of Siennas were still on the road past 250,000 miles, first of the five minivans in the study and almost four times the 11.8% average for all vehicles; the Honda Odyssey was second at 13.8%, and the average minivan came in at 5.9%. iSeeCars’ model page puts the Sienna’s average lifespan at about 191,700 miles, or about 14 years. That is historical data about vans that are already old, not a promise about any specific one, but it means a 150,000-mile Sienna is not unusual and a 200,000-mile one is not a reason to walk away on its own.

Under 60,000

Still in warranty territory

A 2022 or newer at this mileage usually has powertrain coverage left (5 years/60,000 miles from the original in-service date) and most of the hybrid battery warranty. Pay for the year, not the miles.

60,000–130,000

Where most 2016–2020 vans live

Budget for tires, brakes and possibly struts, and look for a transmission fluid service in the records on an 8-speed van past 60,000 miles. A folder of receipts matters more than the odometer.

130,000–200,000

Fine with records and a clean underside

Well inside the Sienna’s average life. Price it as a 10-year van, not a 5-year van, and put it on a lift before you buy.

What matters more than the odometer:

  • Where the miles were driven. 150,000 highway miles in Virginia is a different van from 90,000 miles of short winter school runs near Hartford. The vehicle history report shows where it was registered; the underside shows the rest.
  • Service records. The 3.5 V6 and the 2.5 hybrid both use timing chains, so there is no belt interval, but the 2004–2006 3.3 V6 has a timing belt due every 90,000 miles or nine years. Look for transmission fluid, coolant and brake fluid services, and on an AWD V6 van, a rear differential and transfer-case fluid change.
  • Use. A van that spent its life as an airport shuttle or a mobility conversion wears its sliding doors, seats and suspension faster than its odometer. Count the door cycles the way you would count tow miles on a truck.
  • Price per remaining mile. If a 2016 at 135,000 miles is about $17,500 and a 2019 at 90,000 is about $24,700, the 2019 buys you roughly 45,000 miles, the 296-hp V6, TSS-P and CarPlay for about $7,200. Near Hartford, where the older van has also seen three more winters, that is usually the better math.

Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2017-or-newer van is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles. On a hybrid, the mileage question is partly a battery question; see the warranty section.

V6 Years vs. Hybrid Years: The Family-Budget Decision

This is the choice that splits the used Sienna market in two, and it is a budget decision more than a mechanical one. The 2011–2020 van has a V6 and a conventional automatic; the 2021-and-newer van has the 245-hp hybrid system and no other engine.

2017–2020 V6 2021–2025 Hybrid
Power 296 hp / 263 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic 245 hp combined, e-CVT
EPA combined 22 mpg FWD / 20 AWD (2017–2019); 21 FWD / 20 AWD (2020) 36 mpg FWD / 35 AWD
Fuel at 15,000 miles a year, $3.50 a gallon about $2,500 a year at 21 mpg about $1,500 a year at 35 mpg
Towing 3,500 lb 3,500 lb
AWD Mechanical, with run-flat tires and no spare on most vans Electric rear motor; conventional tires with a spare
Second row Removable captain’s chairs or bench (heavy) Captain’s chairs or bench that slide 25 in but do not come out
Safety suite TSS-P standard from 2018 TSS 2.0 and blind-spot monitor standard
Factory warranty left in 2026 None Hybrid battery to 10 years/150,000 miles; powertrain on most 2022+
National average (May 2026) about $19,000 (2017) to $26,200 (2020) about $33,900 (2021) to $44,900 (2025)

What the math says: the hybrid saves about $1,000 a year in fuel at that mileage and gas price, and the jump from a 2020 V6 to a 2021 hybrid is about $7,700 nationally. Fuel savings alone take seven or eight years to close that gap. The reasons to pay it anyway are the ones that do not show up in a fuel calculation: the 2021 is a year newer with fewer miles, it has hybrid battery coverage until 2031 or 150,000 miles, the AWD system has a spare tire instead of run-flats, and the TSS 2.0 suite adds lane tracing and a better radar cruise. The reason to buy the V6 is the price: a 2019–2020 XLE V6 AWD for about $25,000 is a lot of van, and the 296-hp engine is quicker with seven people aboard than the hybrid is.

A fit point, not a mechanical one: the 2021-and-newer hybrid is about a second slower to 60 mph than the V6 vans, and you notice it merging onto I-91 fully loaded. Drive both before you decide. Our hybrid and EV guide explains how the Sienna’s system works and how the battery ages.

AWD or Front-Wheel Drive for Connecticut and Massachusetts

The Sienna was the only minivan sold with all-wheel drive from 2004 until the Chrysler Pacifica added it for 2021, which is why so many used Siennas near Hartford and Springfield are AWD and why they bring a premium. Two different systems:

  • 2004–2020 AWD is a mechanical system with a driveshaft and a rear differential, and most of these vans left the factory on run-flat tires with no spare. Run-flats cost more to replace and ride harder, and many owners have switched to conventional tires and carry a repair kit or a compact spare in the cargo well. Check which tires are on the van and whether there is a spare under the floor; that is a budget item, not a reason to walk away. On an AWD V6 van, ask for a transfer-case and rear differential fluid service in the records.
  • 2021-and-newer AWD is Toyota’s Electronic On-Demand system: a separate electric motor on the rear axle that engages the instant the front wheels slip, with no driveshaft, no transfer case and no run-flats. It costs about 1 mpg and was a $2,000 option when new, and it is standard on the Woodland Edition and the 2025-and-newer Platinum.

Our recommendation for the towns we serve, from Somers and Suffield to Agawam and Windsor Locks: pay for AWD if you have a hill, an unplowed driveway or a commute that starts before the plows do. A front-drive Sienna on winter tires handles most Connecticut and western Massachusetts winters, and it is cheaper to buy and to feed. Think twice about a 20-inch-wheel XSE or a 19-inch-wheel SE if your roads frost-heave; the tires cost more and the ride is firmer. Whatever you buy, the stock all-seasons are not winter tires. Our snow guide explains how Toyota’s on-demand AWD behaves.

Seven Seats or Eight, Car Seats and Cargo by Generation

People buy a Sienna for the second row and the space behind the third, and both changed with the 2021 redesign. The numbers are Toyota’s as published by Edmunds and Cars.com.

Generation Seats Second row Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd row / max Third-row legroom
2nd (2004–2010) 7 (XLE, Limited) or 8 (CE, LE) Bench or captain’s chairs, both removable; 7-seat chairs can be pushed together about 43.6 / — / about 149 cu ft (second row out) —
3rd (2011–2020) 7 (L, Limited) or 8 (SE; LE and XLE either) Captain’s chairs or bench that slide and recline; removable but heavy; fold-out footrests on upper trims 39.1 / about 87 / 150 cu ft (second row out) 36 in
4th (2021–present) 8 (LE, XLE FWD) or 7 (XLE AWD, XSE, Woodland, Limited, Platinum) Super Long Slide captain’s chairs (25 in of travel) or a bench with a removable center section; the outboard seats do not come out 33.5 / 75.2 / 101.0 cu ft about 39 in

The practical reading. The 2021-and-newer van has the roomiest third row of any Sienna and the deepest well behind it for everyday use, but its maximum cargo number is far smaller than the older vans’ because the second-row seats are bolted in; you cannot turn it into an empty box for a mattress or a sheet of drywall the way you could a 2011–2020 van with the chairs pulled. If that is how you use a van, a 2011–2020 is the better tool. If three car seats across is the requirement, you want an 8-seat van: an LE or XLE from any generation, or an SE on the 2011–2020 van. On the 2021-and-newer van the 8-seat layout is the LE and the front-drive XLE only; every AWD XLE and every XSE, Limited and Platinum is a 7-seater with captain’s chairs. Those chairs are easier for a child to climb past to the third row and more comfortable for an adult, which is why most families with older kids end up with the 7-seater.

Car-seat notes: all three generations have LATCH anchors in the second-row outboard seats, and the 2015-and-newer vans added more anchors; the 2021-and-newer van’s long-slide chairs let you put a rear-facing seat behind a tall driver without compromise; and a bench with the center section in place is the only way to get three seats across in any Sienna. Bring the seats you own and try them.

What to Check Before Buying a Used Sienna

Bring this list, or send it to whoever is doing your pre-purchase inspection. The first group is Sienna-specific; the second is the salt-belt list for any unibody vehicle that has spent its winters in Connecticut or Massachusetts.

Sienna-specific

  • Open recalls by VIN at toyota.com/recall. Anything open is a no-charge item at any Toyota dealer, so it is a to-do, not a deal-breaker.
  • Both sliding doors, every way they open. Cycle each door from the dash switch, the key fob, the B-pillar button and the handle, with the van on level ground and on a slope. It should open fully, close in one motion and latch with a single click; watch that the window glass moves with the door and that the cable along the lower track is seated and not frayed. Clean the lower tracks before the test; slush and sand build up there every winter and a gritty track makes a good door act like a tired one. On a 2011–2018 van, see the Toyota programs section for the sliding-door coverage worth confirming by VIN.
  • Power liftgate from the key, the dash button and the gate itself, and whether it stays up on its own in the cold.
  • Oil lines and cooler pipes (2007–2011 V6). Look at the front of the engine, low on the passenger side, for dry engine oil cooler pipes, and at the back of the engine for a dry oil hose. Dry is what you want; see the Toyota programs section for the coverage that applied to these years.
  • Timing belt (2004–2006 3.3 V6). Due every 90,000 miles or nine years. No record means budget for it with the water pump.
  • Transmission behavior. Cold start, shift into Drive and Reverse and note how it engages; then drive it at 60–70 mph with cruise control on a gentle grade and feel for clean, settled shifts. Ask when the fluid was last changed on a van past 60,000 miles.
  • Hybrid system (2021+). Ask for a dealer hybrid battery health report, confirm the battery cooling intake under the front seats is not blocked by mats or pet hair, and check the 12-volt battery date, since a weak 12-volt is the usual reason a hybrid will not start. The hybrid coolant service is easy to overlook; ask whether it has been done.
  • Run-flat tires and spare (2004–2020 AWD). Confirm what tires are on it and whether there is a spare; price a set of tires before you negotiate.
  • Front struts and mounts. Bounce each corner and listen for a clunk over a speed bump; a loaded minivan wears front suspension faster than a car.
  • Second-row seats. Slide, recline and lock every position; on a 2011–2020 van, pull one chair out and put it back if the seller will let you; on a 2021-and-newer van, run the long-slide rails to both ends and fold the bench’s center section.
  • Third row. Fold it into the floor and raise it, both sides, and check the well for water or a musty smell.
  • Screens and cameras. Pair a phone and confirm CarPlay (2019+) or Android Auto (2021+) connects, run the backup camera and the 360-degree camera if fitted, and test the rear entertainment screen if the van has one.
  • Interior wear. Count the door cycles another way: look at the second-row entry step, the B-pillar grab handles and the driver’s seat bolster.

New England salt-belt list

The Sienna is a unibody, so there is no frame to perforate, but a Connecticut or Massachusetts van still spends four months a year in salt brine. On a lift, look at:

  • Rear subframe and trailing-arm mounts, and the front subframe where the lower control arms bolt in. Surface rust is normal; flaking, scaling or soft spots are not.
  • Brake lines and fuel lines along the driver’s-side rocker and over the rear axle.
  • Rocker panels, the seam below the sliding doors, and the lower door tracks and rollers.
  • Rear wheel arches and the lip inside the arch.
  • Exhaust hangers and the muffler, which go before the pipes.
  • Liftgate bottom edge and the tailgate seam.
  • Sway-bar end links and strut bolts, which seize and snap on removal.
  • On AWD vans: the rear differential cover, the driveshaft center bearing (2004–2020), and the rear motor housing and its wiring (2021+).
  • Battery tray and terminals, and the ABS sensor leads at each wheel.

Then the ordinary used-vehicle checks: vehicle history report, matching title and VIN, odometer against the records, tire date codes and tread (all four should match on an AWD van), brake pad and rotor thickness, and a cold-start listen. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed. If you are buying privately, a pre-purchase inspection at any shop with a lift is about an hour of labor and the best money you will spend.

Toyota Programs Worth Confirming by VIN

Toyota has, over the years, extended coverage or run customer-support programs on some used Sienna model years, and most of that work has already been done on the vans that are on the road today. The programs themselves have largely run their course, but the paperwork from them is worth asking for, because it tells you what was done to the van and when. For the Sienna, the ones to know about:

  • 2004–2006 liftgate: Toyota extended coverage on the rear liftgate to six years with no mileage limit.
  • 2007–2011 engine oil cooler pipe: Toyota extended coverage on the engine oil cooler pipe to ten years or 150,000 miles from first use and installed updated pipes at no charge where needed.
  • 2011–2018 sliding doors: Toyota ran customer support programs covering the sliding door front and rear lock assemblies, the power sliding door cable, the center hinge and the fuel door for ten years from each van’s date of first use, regardless of mileage. Not every VIN in those years is included, so this is the one to confirm.

None of these show up at toyota.com/recall, so ask the seller for the dealer invoices. Open recalls on any VIN are listed at toyota.com/recall; ask us and we will confirm anything open was completed before the car reaches the front line.

Used vs. New Sienna: Running the Math

A new 2026 Sienna LE with front-wheel drive and eight seats starts at $41,320 base MSRP before $1,595 destination, and the XLE most buyers near Hartford want is $46,020 (add $2,000 for AWD). Against that, the used market, with two numbers for each year: the CarGurus all-trim national average from May 2026, and Kelley Blue Book’s late-October 2026 Fair Purchase Price for an LE, which is the fairer comparison to a new LE.

New 2026 LE FWD 2023 Hybrid (about 3 years old) 2021 Hybrid (about 5 years old)
Typical price $41,320 + $1,595 destination about $40,100 all-trim average; about $35,300 for an LE about $33,900 all-trim average; about $29,700 for an LE
Powertrain 2.5L hybrid, 245 hp, 36 mpg Same Same
Safety suite Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, blind-spot monitor Same Same
Screen (LE) 8-in, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto 9-in, wired CarPlay and Android Auto 9-in, wired CarPlay and Android Auto
Basic warranty left 3 years / 36,000 miles Usually expired by time or miles Expired
Powertrain warranty left 5 years / 60,000 miles About 2 years or to 60,000 miles, whichever comes first Usually expired
Hybrid battery warranty left 10 years / 150,000 miles About 7 years or to 150,000 miles About 5 years or to 150,000 miles
ToyotaCare maintenance 2 years / 25,000 miles (2026 model year) No No
Typical mileage 0 about 35,000–50,000 about 60,000–75,000

What the table says: a three-year-old LE saves about $6,000 against a new one before destination and taxes, and for that $6,000 the new van gives you the full basic warranty, two years of included maintenance, the refreshed 2025-and-newer interior, wireless phone connection and new-vehicle financing rates. That is a closer call than it is on most vehicles, because used Sienna prices have historically sat high relative to new. The all-trim 2023 average is above the new LE’s price because it is full of Limiteds and Platinums; if a used Limited is what you are pricing, compare it to a new XLE or Limited, not to the LE. The five-year-old 2021 is where used wins clearly: about $11,600 less than a new LE, with the same hybrid system, the same TSS 2.0 and five more years of battery coverage.

Our advice: if you are looking at a 2023–2025, price a new 2026 LE or XLE before you decide, and compare payments, not just prices. If you are looking at a 2021–2022, or any V6 van, used is the better value as long as you budget for tires, brakes and whatever the inspection turns up. Our buy vs. lease guide covers the new-van side, and the 2026 Sienna guide has every new trim and price.

What a Used Sienna Is Worth Later: Resale and Reliability

Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value Awards, published in March 2026, named the Sienna the minivan expected to retain the most value after five years and put it in the top ten of every vehicle sold, projected to keep around 55 percent or more of its sticker; Toyota took the Best Resale Value Brand award at about 53 percent against an industry average near 45. That is the reason a used Sienna costs more than a used Odyssey, Pacifica or Carnival of the same age, and the reason it should still be worth real money when the car seats are gone and you sell it. The iSeeCars longevity figures above are the same story from the other end.

On reliability, Consumer Reports’ reliability survey published in December 2025 ranks Toyota first of all brands with a score of 66, and notes that conventional hybrids keep scoring well. Every 2021-and-newer Sienna is a hybrid, built on the system Toyota has sold since the 1997 Prius, about 30 million units worldwide through 2025, and its battery carries a 10-year/150,000-mile warranty that transfers to every subsequent owner. None of this replaces an inspection and a service history on the specific van; it is the reason a Sienna with both is a safe place to put your money.

What Toyota Warranty Transfers to a Second Owner

3 yr / 36K

Basic (bumper to bumper)

Transfers automatically at no cost. Measured from the van’s original in-service date, so a 2024 sold in June 2024 is covered to June 2027 or 36,000 miles.

5 yr / 60K

Powertrain

Engine, transmission or hybrid transaxle, and the AWD system. Transfers the same way. A 2022 or 2023 may still have time left; check the in-service date and the odometer.

10 yr / 150K

Hybrid battery (every Sienna hybrid)

Toyota’s 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty applies to model year 2020 and newer hybrids and covers all subsequent owners. Every Sienna hybrid is a 2021 or newer, so every one of them has it. Other hybrid components are 8 years/100,000 miles.

That last card is simpler for the Sienna than for the Highlander or the Prius, because there was never an 8-year/100,000-mile Sienna hybrid: Toyota moved the battery warranty to 10 years/150,000 miles with the 2020 model year, and the first hybrid Sienna was a 2021. In practice a 2021 bought in late 2026 has about five years or up to 150,000 total miles of battery coverage left, and a 2024 has about eight. Ask for a dealer battery health report before you buy any hybrid; our hybrid and EV guide covers how the battery ages and what a report shows.

Corrosion perforation coverage is 5 years with no mileage limit and covers rust-through of body panels, not surface rust on a subframe. ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance is a new-vehicle program measured from the in-service date; do not count on it when buying used. There is no factory warranty of any kind left on a 2020-or-older Sienna, which is why the inspection matters more as the van gets older. Full details, including what Toyota’s extended service agreements cover, are in our Toyota warranty and ToyotaCare guide.

Which Used Sienna Trim to Look For

Trim names have stayed fairly consistent, which makes shopping easier. Recommendations by generation:

  • 2nd gen (2004–2010): CE, LE, XLE and Limited. The LE is the value trim with the 8-seat option and AWD available; the XLE and Limited add leather, the power liftgate and, on the Limited, laser cruise control and HID headlights. On a 15-to-20-year-old van, condition and records matter more than trim; a front-drive LE with a folder of receipts is the one to buy.
  • 3rd gen (2011–2020): L (base), LE, SE, XLE and Limited, with Premium packages on SE, XLE and Limited. The XLE is the sweet spot: leather-trimmed seats, a power liftgate, a moonroof and, from 2013, blind-spot monitoring, with AWD available. The LE is the budget 8-seater and the one to look for under $20,000. The SE is the sport version with 19-inch wheels, a firmer suspension and the 8-seat layout only; a good buy only if it is clearly cheaper, since the ride is firmer on frost heaves and the tires cost more. The Limited is the most equipment and, on 2017-and-newer vans, the one most likely to be AWD with the JBL audio and the dual moonroof. Think twice about a 2011–2012 four-cylinder L or LE unless the price is far below a V6; 187 hp is slow with seven people aboard.
  • 4th gen (2021–present): LE, XLE, XSE, Limited and Platinum, plus the Woodland Edition from 2022 and the 25th Anniversary Edition for 2023. Every one has the same hybrid system, TSS 2.0 and blind-spot monitoring. The XLE again does the most for the money: heated SofTex seats, a power liftgate, hands-free sliding doors and a moonroof, and it is the only trim offered as both an 8-seater (FWD) and a 7-seater (AWD). The LE is the 8-seat budget van and, on 2021–2024 examples, the one with cloth seats kids cannot scuff. The XSE is the sport look with 20-inch wheels on front-drive vans (18s on AWD) and a firmer ride. The Limited brings leather, the JBL audio and second-row ottomans; the Platinum adds the head-up display, the 360-degree camera and, from 2025, the built-in vacuum and FridgeBox. The Woodland Edition is AWD with about 0.6 inch more ground clearance, a factory hitch, roof rails and the 1,500-watt outlet, and it is the one to find if you camp or tow.

A note on mobility conversions and shuttle vans: the Sienna is the most common minivan for wheelchair conversions and airport and hotel shuttles, and both come back onto the used market. A conversion is worth paying for only if you need it; a former shuttle has door cycles and seat wear far beyond its miles. The vehicle history report usually shows commercial registration.

Used Sienna vs. Highlander vs. Grand Highlander, and the Other Minivans

These are the three used Toyotas a family of five or more ends up comparing, and they are not interchangeable.

Used Sienna (2021–2025) Used Highlander (2020–2025) Used Grand Highlander (2024–2026)
What it is Hybrid-only minivan with sliding doors Mid-size three-row SUV Larger three-row SUV, 6.5 in longer than a Highlander
Third-row legroom about 39 in 27.7 in 33.5 in
Cargo behind 3rd row 33.5 cu ft 16.0 cu ft 20.6 cu ft
Powertrains 2.5L hybrid, 245 hp, 36 mpg V6 (to 2022), 2.4L turbo, 2.5L hybrid 2.4L turbo, 2.5L hybrid, 362-hp Hybrid MAX
AWD Available (electric rear motor) Available Available
Towing 3,500 lb 5,000 lb gas, 3,500 hybrid 5,000 lb gas and MAX, 3,500 hybrid
Used price (national avg, May 2026) 2021 about $33,900; 2023 about $40,100 2021 about $29,300; 2023 about $34,700 2024–2026 only; priced close to new
Years available used 2021–2025 hybrid; 2011–2020 V6; 2004–2010 V6 2001–2025, four generations 2024–2026 only

Pick the Sienna if people and gear ride together: twice the cargo room behind the third row of a Highlander, a third row adults can use, sliding doors in a tight parking lot, and 36 mpg. A 2021 Sienna averages about $4,600 more than a 2021 Highlander nationally, which is the price of that space. Pick the Highlander if the third row is for car seats and occasional use, you want a V6, or you want the widest choice of years and prices; our used Highlander guide covers it. Pick the Grand Highlander if adults ride in the back and you want an SUV body and 5,000-pound towing; the catch is that it has only existed since 2024, so used examples are one to two years old and the savings over new are modest.

Against the other minivans, briefly. The Honda Odyssey (280-hp V6, 10-speed, about 22 mpg) is front-drive only, has 38.6 cubic feet behind the third row and removable second-row seats, and 13.8% of them reached 250,000 miles in the iSeeCars study against the Sienna’s 23.3%. The Chrysler Pacifica (287-hp V6, about 22 mpg, 3,600-lb towing) offers AWD from 2021 and the Stow ‘n Go second row that folds into the floor, which no Sienna can match, plus a plug-in hybrid version. The Sienna’s case is fuel economy, AWD across three generations and the longevity data; the Odyssey’s is the V6 and the removable seats; the Pacifica’s is Stow ‘n Go. Our new-vehicle guides for the Sienna and Grand Highlander have the full specs.

Buying a Used Sienna in Connecticut or from Massachusetts

The short version of the rules that apply to a used van, with links to the full guides so we do not repeat the sales-tax material here.

  • Connecticut dealer warranty: as of October 1, 2026 (Public Act 26-100), every used vehicle less than 10 years old sold by a Connecticut dealer carries a 60-day or 3,000-mile express warranty by law, regardless of price, and the dealer cannot disclaim implied warranties on it. “As is” sales are allowed only on vehicles 10 years old or older. (Before October 2026 the law was tiered: 30 days/1,500 miles for $3,000–$4,999 and 60 days/3,000 miles for $5,000 and up.) So a 2017-or-newer Sienna bought from a CT dealer today comes with that warranty; a 2015 can be sold as is, which is one more reason to inspect it.
  • Connecticut emissions: the test is every two years, $20, and vehicles younger than four model years are exempt. A used van bought out of state and four or more model years old has to pass before it can be registered in CT. Vehicles 25 model years and older are exempt.
  • Massachusetts buyers: the MA Used Vehicle Warranty Law (90 days/3,750 miles under 40,000 miles, 60 days/2,500 miles from 40,000 to 79,999, 30 days/1,250 miles from 80,000 to 124,999) applies to vehicles sold in Massachusetts, so a van bought in Connecticut is covered by Connecticut’s statute instead. You pay MA’s 6.25% at the RMV, not CT tax, and you need an MA inspection sticker within 7 days of registering.
  • Private sales: none of the dealer-warranty rules apply. A private-party Sienna is as is in both states.

Everything else, from sales tax and trade-in credit to registration and what to bring, is in Buying a Car in Connecticut and Buying a Car in Connecticut from Massachusetts.

Selling Your Sienna: What It’s Worth and How It Works

Used Siennas are in demand, and that is not a sales line; the iSeeCars longevity data above is why there is a market for a 150,000-mile van at all. We buy Siennas of every generation outright through the Buy Center of Enfield and through Gale’s sell or trade page, with no obligation to buy anything from us.

What moves the number on a Sienna, in rough order: generation and year (a 2021-or-newer hybrid and a 2017–2020 V6 are the most requested), AWD or not, mileage against age, trim (XLE and Limited bring more than L and LE), the underbody and the sliding doors, service records, matching tires with a spare, two keys and fobs, and accident history. A hybrid with a dealer battery health printout is worth more to us than one without, because it is worth more to the next buyer. A wheelchair conversion or shuttle history changes the buyer pool rather than the condition. We cannot quote a price on a page, and we will not promise one before we see the van.

What to bring:

  • The title, or the lender’s name and account number if there is a loan on it.
  • Current registration and your driver’s license.
  • Every key and fob, and the rear-entertainment remote and headphones if it has them.
  • Service records, including any sliding-door or oil-line work done under a Toyota program.
  • The van itself, cleaned out, with the second-row seats in it and the spare or repair kit in place.

Buying a used Sienna from us and selling us yours can happen in the same visit; the trade-in credit against Connecticut sales tax is explained in the CT guide linked above.

Used Siennas at Gale Toyota

We sell and buy used Siennas in Enfield, CT, serving Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed, and every price is written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page. See used Siennas · Sell or trade your Sienna · New 2026 Sienna guide

Common Questions

Frequently Asked

What is the best year for a used Toyota Sienna?

For most families, a 2021 or 2022. Those are the first two years of the hybrid-only van: 245 hp, 36 mpg, Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 and blind-spot monitoring on every trim, electric AWD available, and the 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty that transfers. National averages run about $33,900 for a 2021 and $36,000 for a 2022 (CarGurus, May 2026). If the budget is in the twenties, a 2019 or 2020 V6 (about $24,700 to $26,200) has the 296-hp engine, the 8-speed, TSS-P and Apple CarPlay. See best years by budget.

Which used Sienna years are the best buys?

By budget: under $12,000, a 2013–2014 LE V6 (about $11,700 to $12,800 nationally), the first years after the four-cylinder was dropped; $12,000 to $20,000, a 2017 (about $19,000) with the 296-hp V6 and 8-speed, or a 2015–2016 (about $15,250 to $17,550) with the refreshed interior; $20,000 to $30,000, a 2019–2020 XLE V6 AWD (about $24,700 to $26,200) with TSS-P and CarPlay; $30,000 to $40,000, a 2021–2022 XLE Hybrid AWD (about $33,900 to $36,000), our pick for most buyers; and nearly new, a 2023–2025 (about $40,100 to $44,900) if the used-vs-new math works. If you want one answer, a 2021 or 2022 XLE Hybrid AWD. See best years by budget.

How many miles is too many for a used Sienna?

There is no hard number; condition and records matter more. In iSeeCars’ tenth-annual longest-lasting study, 23.3% of Siennas passed 250,000 miles, first among minivans and almost four times the 11.8% average for all vehicles, and iSeeCars puts the average Sienna’s lifespan at about 191,700 miles. Our rule of thumb: under 100,000 miles on a 2017-or-newer van is normal, 100,000 to 175,000 is fine with service records and a clean underside, and past 175,000 you are buying condition, not miles. A salt-belt van with 90,000 miles can be in worse shape than a southern one with 150,000.

How much is a 2020 Toyota Sienna worth?

About $26,200 as a national listing average as of May 2026 (CarGurus), blending every trim and mileage. Kelley Blue Book’s Fair Purchase Prices in late October 2026 put a 2020 LE at about $23,500, an XLE at about $24,200 and a Limited at about $27,500. Typical mileage on a 2020 is about 70,000 to 90,000. The 2020 is the last V6 Sienna, with 296 hp, the 8-speed, TSS-P and Apple CarPlay. If you are selling one, AWD, trim, the sliding doors and records move the number most; we buy Siennas outright through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield.

Can I get a used Sienna under $20,000?

Yes. National averages for 2015–2017 Siennas were about $15,250 to $19,000 as of May 2026, so a clean 2016 LE or XLE V6 or a 2017 LE lands under $20,000; Kelley Blue Book’s October 2026 Fair Purchase Prices for a 2016 run from about $13,800 (L) to $19,250 (Limited). The 2017 is worth stretching for because it has the 296-hp V6 and the 8-speed automatic. Every van in this range is a V6 with a 6-speed or 8-speed and the 2015-refresh interior, and none has Toyota Safety Sense or CarPlay. Put any 8-to-10-year-old New England van on a lift before you buy. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.

Can I get a used Sienna under $12,000?

Nationally, 2011–2014 Siennas averaged about $10,000 to $12,800 as of May 2026, so yes, and most will have 140,000 miles or more. The best of them is a 2013 or 2014 LE or XLE, since Toyota dropped the four-cylinder for 2013 and every van from then on has the 266-hp 3.5 V6; blind-spot monitoring was available from 2013 too. A 2008–2010 (about $7,000 to $8,650) is the same V6 in the older body. Budget for a pre-purchase inspection on a lift, tires, and the sliding-door check in what to check.

Is a used Sienna worth it, or should I buy new?

It depends on the age. A new 2026 Sienna LE is $41,320 before $1,595 destination; a three-year-old 2023 LE runs about $35,300 on Kelley Blue Book (the all-trim 2023 average is about $40,100 because it is full of Limiteds and Platinums). For that roughly $6,000 gap the new van gives you the full 3-year/36,000-mile warranty, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage, 2 years/25,000 miles of ToyotaCare maintenance, the refreshed 2025-and-newer interior and new-vehicle financing rates, so compare payments before buying a nearly-new one. A 2021 at about $29,700 for an LE is where used wins clearly: about $11,600 less, with the same 245-hp hybrid and the same TSS 2.0. See used vs. new.

Should I buy a V6 Sienna or a hybrid Sienna?

It is a budget decision. A 2017–2020 V6 makes 296 hp and is rated about 21 to 22 mpg; a 2021-and-newer hybrid makes 245 hp and is rated 36 mpg (35 with AWD). At 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon the hybrid saves about $1,000 a year, and the step from a 2020 V6 (about $26,200) to a 2021 hybrid (about $33,900) is about $7,700 nationally, so fuel alone takes seven or eight years to close it. Buy the hybrid for the newer van, the battery warranty to 10 years/150,000 miles, the AWD with a real spare tire and TSS 2.0; buy the V6 for the price and the stronger engine with seven aboard. See V6 vs. hybrid.

Does the used Sienna come in AWD, and is it good in snow?

Yes. The Sienna was the only minivan with AWD from 2004 until the Pacifica added it for 2021. On 2004–2020 vans it is a mechanical system with a driveshaft, and most of those left the factory on run-flat tires with no spare, so check which tires are on it. On 2021-and-newer vans it is an electric motor on the rear axle that engages when the front wheels slip, with a conventional spare. Either one is good in Connecticut and western Massachusetts snow on proper tires; AWD is worth paying for if you have a hill or an unplowed driveway, and a front-drive van on winter tires handles most plowed commutes. See AWD or front-wheel drive.

Does a used Sienna seat 7 or 8, and can the second-row seats come out?

Both, depending on trim. On 2004–2020 vans the LE and XLE came as 7- or 8-seaters, the Limited as a 7-seater and the 2011–2020 SE as an 8-seater, and the second-row seats come out (they are heavy), which is how those vans reach about 150 cubic feet. On 2021-and-newer vans the LE and the front-drive XLE seat eight and every AWD XLE, XSE, Woodland, Limited and Platinum seats seven with captain’s chairs that slide 25 inches but are bolted in, so the maximum is 101 cubic feet. If you need three car seats across, buy an 8-seater. See seats and cargo.

How much cargo space does a used Sienna have?

By generation: a 2004–2010 van has about 43.6 cubic feet behind the third row and about 149 with the second row removed; a 2011–2020 van has 39.1 behind the third row, about 87 behind the second and 150 with the second row out; a 2021-and-newer van has 33.5 behind the third row, 75.2 with the third row folded and 101.0 maximum, because its second-row seats do not come out. For everyday use with all seats in place the differences are small; for hauling a mattress or drywall the 2011–2020 van is the better tool. See seats and cargo.

What should I check on the sliding doors of a used Sienna?

Cycle each door from the dash switch, the key fob, the B-pillar button and the outside handle, on level ground and on a slope. It should open fully, close in one motion and latch with a single click, and the window glass should move with the door. Clean the lower tracks first, since slush and sand build up there every winter, and look at the cable along the lower track. On a 2011–2018 van, Toyota ran customer-support programs covering the sliding door lock assemblies, cable, center hinge and fuel door for ten years from first use, so ask the seller for any dealer invoices and confirm the VIN at toyota.com/recall for anything open. See what to check.

Do Toyota Siennas rust?

Any vehicle that spends its winters in the salt belt can, and the Sienna is a unibody, so there is no frame to perforate; what you check is the rear subframe and trailing-arm mounts, the front subframe, brake and fuel lines along the rocker, the rocker panels and the seam below the sliding doors, the lower door tracks, the rear wheel arches, exhaust hangers and the liftgate seam. Surface rust is normal on any 10-year-old New England van; flaking, scaling or soft spots are not. Toyota’s corrosion perforation coverage is 5 years with no mileage limit on body panels. See the salt-belt list.

What is the difference between a 3rd gen and 4th gen Sienna?

The third generation (2011–2020) has a 3.5-liter V6 (266 hp through 2016, 296 hp with an 8-speed from 2017), mechanical AWD on run-flat tires, removable second-row seats, 150 cubic feet maximum cargo and Toyota Safety Sense P from 2018 with Apple CarPlay from 2019. The fourth generation (2021 and newer) is a 245-hp hybrid only, rated 36 mpg, with electric AWD, TSS 2.0, Android Auto, a roomier third row (about 39 inches of legroom versus 36) and second-row seats that slide 25 inches but do not come out, so maximum cargo drops to 101 cubic feet. The price step from a 2020 to a 2021 is about $7,700 nationally.

How long do Toyota Siennas last?

Longer than any other minivan, based on what is already on the road. iSeeCars’ tenth-annual longest-lasting study found 23.3% of Siennas reached 250,000 miles or more, first of five minivans and almost four times the 11.8% average for all vehicles; the Honda Odyssey was second at 13.8%. iSeeCars’ model page puts the average Sienna’s lifespan at about 191,700 miles, or about 14 years. The 2007-and-newer 3.5 V6 and the 2021-and-newer hybrid both use timing chains; the 2004–2006 3.3 V6 has a timing belt due every 90,000 miles. In New England the limiting factor is usually the underbody and the door hardware, not the engine.

Does the Toyota hybrid battery warranty transfer to a second owner on a used Sienna?

Yes. Toyota’s 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty applies to model year 2020 and newer hybrids and covers all subsequent owners, and every Sienna hybrid is a 2021 or newer, so every one has it; there was never an 8-year/100,000-mile Sienna hybrid. The 3-year/36,000-mile basic and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranties also transfer, measured from the original in-service date. Other hybrid components are 8 years/100,000 miles. Ask for a dealer battery health report before you buy. Details are in our warranty guide.

Sienna or Highlander: which is better for a family, used?

The Sienna if people and gear ride together: about 39 inches of third-row legroom versus 27.7 in a Highlander, 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row versus 16.0, sliding doors, and 36 mpg from the hybrid. The Highlander if the third row is for car seats and occasional use, you want a V6 (2017–2022), or you want more years and prices to choose from. Nationally a 2021 Sienna averages about $33,900 against about $29,300 for a 2021 Highlander (CarGurus, May 2026). If adults ride in the back and you want an SUV, the Grand Highlander (33.5 inches) is the answer, but it has only existed since 2024. See Sienna vs. Highlander vs. Grand Highlander.

Where can I sell my Sienna near Hartford?

Gale Toyota in Enfield buys Siennas of every generation outright, with no obligation to buy another vehicle, through the sell or trade page and the Buy Center of Enfield. We serve Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. Bring the title or lender information, registration, every key and fob, and service records, including any sliding-door or oil-line work done under a Toyota program; a dealer battery health printout helps on a hybrid. We do not quote prices on a page; the offer comes after we see the van.

Does a used Toyota Sienna hold its value?

Yes, unusually well for a minivan. Kelley Blue Book’s 2026 Best Resale Value Awards (March 2026) named the Sienna the minivan expected to retain the most value after five years and put it in the top ten of all vehicles, projected to keep around 55 percent or more of sticker; Toyota also won the overall brand award. That is why a used Sienna costs more than the other minivans at the same age, and why a well-kept one should resell strongly. Mileage, trim, hybrid battery health on 2021 and newer, and records decide any individual van’s value.

Load the Car Seats Before You Decide

We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed. Ask us to walk you through what was done on any van on the lot. Come drive a V6 Sienna and a hybrid Sienna back to back, bring the car seats, and bring yours if you have one to sell.