Sales (860) 741-3761
|
Loading...
|
Service (860) 253-3363
Loading...
|
Parts (860) 253-3362
Loading...
(860) 741-3761 Loading...
Sales
Service

Used Buying Guide

Used Toyota Highlander Buying Guide: Best Years, Prices, What to Check

Every Highlander generation from 2001 to 2026, the best years for each budget, national used prices by year, how many miles is too many, the hybrid years and what the battery warranty covers, the Toyota coverage programs worth confirming by VIN, used-versus-new math against the 2026 price, and what a salt-belt inspection should cover before you buy near Hartford or Springfield.

The Highlander has been Toyota’s mid-size three-row SUV since 2001, and there are four generations of them on the used market: the 2001 to 2007 original, the 2008 to 2013 second generation, the 2014 to 2019 third generation and the 2020 to 2026 fourth generation, which is the last one with a gas or hybrid engine. Depending on the year you get a 2.4-liter four, a 3.0, 3.3 or 3.5-liter V6, a 2.4-liter turbo, or one of three hybrid systems, and the third row and cargo area change size with every redesign. This guide is written by a dealer that sells used Highlanders and also buys them outright through the Buy Center of Enfield, so it covers both ends: what to look for when you buy one, and what we look for when we buy yours.

Last reviewed: November 2026. Used prices below are national averages as of May 2026 and move with the market. Gale’s used pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.

Used Highlander Generations at a Glance

The first thing to sort out is which Highlander you are looking at, because a 2013 and a 2014 share a name and almost nothing else. The table runs oldest to newest. Horsepower for the first generation is approximate; the rest are Toyota’s figures as published by Edmunds and Toyota’s press releases.

Generation Model years Engines Hybrid Size and seats What changed
1st 2001–2007 2.4L four (about 155–160 hp); 3.0L V6 (about 220 hp) through 2003; 3.3L V6 (about 230 hp) with a 5-speed automatic from 2004. V6 uses a timing belt, due every 90,000 miles. 2006–2007, 3.3L V6 hybrid, AWD 184.6 in long; 5 seats, with a two-seat third row optional from 2004; 10.5 cu ft behind the third row, 80.6 max; 30.2 in of third-row legroom Toyota’s first car-based three-row SUV, built on the Camry platform. 2004 brought the 3.3L V6, the 5-speed and the optional third row.
2nd 2008–2013 3.5L V6, 270 hp, 5-speed automatic (timing chain); 2.7L four (about 187 hp) with a 6-speed from 2009 on the base model 2008–2010 3.3L V6 hybrid; 2011–2013 3.5L V6 hybrid, 280 hp, 28 mpg, AWD only 188.4 in long; 7 seats; 10.3 cu ft behind the third row, 42.3 behind the second, 95.4 max; 29.2 in of third-row legroom Bigger, 5,000-lb towing on the V6, 7 airbags. 2011 refresh: new front and rear styling, three rows standard, hybrid moves to the 3.5L.
3rd 2014–2019 3.5L V6, 270 hp with a 6-speed (2014–2016); 3.5L V6, 295 hp with an 8-speed (2017–2019); 2.7L four, 185 hp, on the LE front-drive model 2014–2016, 280 hp, 28 mpg, Limited only; 2017–2019, 306 hp, 28 mpg, LE through Platinum. All AWD. 191.1 in (192.5 after 2017); 8 seats, with 7-seat captain’s chairs on upper trims; 13.8 cu ft behind the third row, 42.3 behind the second, 83.7 max; 27.7 in of third-row legroom 2014 redesign with the first driver assists on the Limited. 2016: tow package standard. 2017 facelift: 295-hp V6, 8-speed, Toyota Safety Sense-P standard on every trim, new SE trim, cheaper hybrid trims.
4th 2020–2026 3.5L V6, 295 hp, 8-speed (2020–2022); 2.4L turbo four, 265 hp and 310 lb-ft, 8-speed (2023–2026) 2020–2026, 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid, 243 hp, 36 mpg front-drive / 35 mpg AWD 194.9 in long; 7 or 8 seats; 16.0 cu ft behind the third row, 48.4 behind the second, 84.3 max; 27.7 in of third-row legroom New TNGA-K platform, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and TSS 2.0 standard. 2021: updated TSS 2.5+ and the XSE trim. 2023: turbo replaces the V6, 12.3-in screens on Limited and Platinum. 2024: L trim dropped. 2026: AWD only, last gas and hybrid year.

Two things the table hides. First, the Highlander got smaller inside when it got bigger outside: the 2008 to 2013 second generation has the most maximum cargo room (95.4 cubic feet) and the roomiest third row of the modern cars (29.2 inches), and every Highlander since 2014 has 27.7 inches back there. Second, the V6 changed character in 2017: the 2GR-FKS engine with direct and port injection and the Direct Shift 8-speed added 25 horsepower and 2 mpg over the 2014 to 2016 car’s 270-hp engine and 6-speed, and that same 295-hp V6 carried into the 2020 to 2022 fourth generation. If you want a V6 Highlander, 2017 to 2022 is the window; 2023 and newer are turbo four-cylinders.

Best Used Highlander Years to Buy

One pick per budget, using national average asking prices from CarGurus as of May 2026. Every pick is a V6 or hybrid; the 2.7-liter four-cylinder LE (2009 to 2019) is slow with seven people aboard and tows about 1,500 to 2,000 pounds, so we only suggest it as a budget commuter.

Under $15K

2012–2013 Highlander V6 (2nd gen)

About $11,700 to $12,500 on average. The 270-hp 3.5L V6 with a timing chain, the biggest cargo area of any Highlander, and the last years before the redesign. Look for an SE or Limited with AWD and a service history; a Toyota dealer can confirm by VIN that the coverage program work on this engine was completed.

$15K–$25K

2019 Highlander XLE V6 AWD (3rd gen)

About $23,200 on average. The 295-hp V6, the 8-speed, Toyota Safety Sense-P, blind-spot monitoring on the XLE, and the last year of the generation with the fewest changes still to come. A 2016 XLE at about $18,000 is the value alternative: 270 hp and a 6-speed, but Autotrader’s pick as the best overall used Highlander.

$25K–$35K

2022 Highlander XLE or Hybrid XLE AWD (4th gen)

About $32,000 on average. The current body, TSS 2.5+, wireless charging, CarPlay and Android Auto, and your choice of the last 295-hp V6 or the 35-mpg hybrid with the 10-year battery warranty. A 2021 at about $29,300 is the same vehicle a year older.

Nearly new

2024 Highlander Hybrid XLE AWD

About $39,000 on average for a 2024, against $48,020 plus about $1,595 destination for a new 2026 Hybrid XLE. The same 243-hp hybrid, the same TSS 2.5+, most of the 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty left, and in many cases some basic warranty too.

If you only remember one line: 2016, 2018 to 2019 and 2021 to 2022 are the model years that combine a V6 or a modern hybrid with the most settled version of each generation, and 2023 to 2025 are the ones to buy if you want the turbo and the newest screens without the new-car price.

Used Highlander Prices by Model Year

National average asking prices from CarGurus as of May 3, 2026, before any dealer fees, rounded. Hybrids, Limiteds and Platinums run above the average for their year; L, LE and four-cylinder models run below. Mileage is what we typically see for each age, not a CarGurus figure. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page.

Model year Generation National average (May 2026) Typical mileage Notes
2010 2nd about $9,400 about 140,000–190,000 5-speed V6 or 6-speed four
2011 2nd about $10,600 about 130,000–180,000 Refresh year; hybrid moves to 3.5L
2012 2nd about $11,700 about 125,000–175,000
2013 2nd about $12,500 about 120,000–165,000 Last of the roomy-cargo generation
2014 3rd about $15,400 about 110,000–160,000 First year of the 3rd gen; driver assists on Limited
2015 3rd about $16,300 about 105,000–150,000 Same body and 270-hp V6 as 2014
2016 3rd about $18,000 about 95,000–145,000 Tow package standard
2017 3rd about $20,000 about 90,000–135,000 295-hp V6, 8-speed, TSS-P
2018 3rd about $21,400 about 80,000–125,000 Facelift body; TSS-P on every trim
2019 3rd about $23,200 about 70,000–115,000 Last 3rd gen
2020 4th about $27,300 about 60,000–105,000 New body; CarPlay and Android Auto
2021 4th about $29,300 about 50,000–95,000 TSS 2.5+; XSE added
2022 4th about $32,000 about 35,000–90,000 Last V6
2023 4th about $34,700 about 25,000–70,000 First turbo year; 12.3-in screens on Limited/Platinum
2024 4th about $39,000 about 15,000–55,000 L dropped; some basic warranty usually left
2025 4th about $42,100 about 8,000–35,000 Mostly still under the 3/36 basic warranty
2026 (new) 4th $46,270 base MSRP + about $1,595 destination — XLE AWD; last gas and hybrid Highlander

How to read it. The curve is steep in the first three years (a 2023 averages about $11,600 less than a new 2026 XLE before destination) and flattens after year seven, where a 2016 and a 2019 are only about $5,000 apart despite the 2019 having the 295-hp engine and the 8-speed. The hybrids follow the same shape at a premium: CarGurus’ 2026 hybrid guide puts a 2021 Highlander Hybrid at about $34,200, a 2023 at about $39,400 and a 2014 to 2016 hybrid at about $19,000 to $23,000. For a mid-2010s car, the price difference between a tired example and a cared-for one is often bigger than the difference between model years, which is why the inspection list below matters more than the year.

How Many Miles Is Too Many on a Highlander?

The data says the Highlander is one of the longer-lived SUVs you can buy, which changes what “high mileage” means. iSeeCars puts the average Highlander’s lifespan at about 184,000 miles (about 14.4 years) with a 39.6 percent chance of reaching 200,000, ranking it second of 31 midsize SUVs and third of 33 three-row SUVs. The Highlander Hybrid does better: about 197,000 miles (about 15.4 years) and a 48.7 percent chance of 200,000. In iSeeCars’ longest-lasting study of vehicles sold from 2012 to 2022, 17.5 percent of Highlanders reach 250,000 miles against an 11.8 percent average for all vehicles, and the Highlander Hybrid’s 20.7 percent is the second-best figure of any hybrid.

Under 60,000

Still in warranty territory

A 2021 or newer at this mileage usually has powertrain coverage left (5 years/60,000 miles from the original in-service date). Pay for the year, not the miles.

60,000–120,000

The sweet spot

Most 2016 to 2020 Highlanders live here. Expect to budget for tires, brakes and possibly a water pump or struts; a 60,000-mile service (plugs on the V6 are due at 120,000) should be in the records.

120,000–180,000

Fine with records

Well inside the Highlander’s average life. The car has to show you maintenance records and a clean underbody. Price it as a 10-year car, not a 5-year car.

Our rule of thumb: under about 15,000 miles a year is normal use, and a Highlander with 150,000 highway miles and a folder of receipts is a better buy than one with 90,000 miles and no history. Mileage above 180,000 is not a reason to walk away on a V6 with a timing chain (2008 and newer), but it should be priced accordingly and it should go on a lift. For a hybrid, the mileage question is really a battery question; see the hybrid section.

What to Check Before Buying a Used Highlander

This is the list our used-car department and the Buy Center use when a Highlander comes in, trimmed to what you can check in a driveway or ask a mechanic to check on a lift.

Model-specific

  • Oil lines (2008–2013 V6): look at the front of the engine, low on the passenger side, for dry oil cooler lines (metal on cars that had Toyota’s coverage work), and at the back of the engine for a dry VVT-i oil hose. A dealer service history or a VIN check at a Toyota dealer shows whether the program work was done.
  • Cold start (all V6): start it cold, not after the seller warmed it up, and listen for any noise in the first few seconds before the oil pressure comes up.
  • Timing belt (2001–2007 V6): due every 90,000 miles; no record means budget for it.
  • Transmission (all years): drive it cold and warm, through every gear under light and heavy throttle, and ask when the fluid was last changed. A fluid service with records is a plus on any automatic past 60,000 miles.
  • Infotainment and screens (all years): pair a phone, make a call, run a navigation route, play from USB, and on 2020 and newer confirm CarPlay or Android Auto connects. A dealer can check whether the software is current.
  • Power liftgate (2014 and newer): open and close it from the key, the dash button and the gate itself.
  • Steering (all years): turn the wheel lock to lock at low speed and listen for a clunk or pop; check for play on center.
  • Hybrid battery cooling (all hybrids): the battery’s cooling fan draws cabin air through a vent; on the third generation it is near the second-row seat. A vent blocked by a floor mat or dog hair cuts battery life. CarGurus also notes the hybrid coolant service is easy to overlook; ask whether it has been done.
  • Seats and belts (all years): fold, slide and lock every seat, including the third row, and check that every belt latches and retracts.
  • AWD operation: all four tires should be the same brand and within about 2/32 of an inch of each other on an AWD Highlander; a mismatched set can mean a previous owner ignored the AWD system’s needs.

New England rust check

The Highlander is a unibody, so there is no frame to rot, but a Connecticut or Massachusetts car still spends four months a year in salt brine. On a lift, look at:

  • Rear subframe and its mounting points, plus the front subframe where the lower control arms bolt in. Surface rust is normal; flaking, scaling or soft spots are not.
  • Brake and fuel lines along the driver’s-side rocker, and the rear brake-line junction over the axle. Rusty lines are a pass-or-fail item on a Connecticut dealer safety inspection.
  • Rocker panels and rear wheel arches, especially the lip inside the rear arch and the seam below the rear doors, where older cars bubble first.
  • Exhaust hangers and the muffler, which go before the pipes.
  • Rear hatch bottom edge and the tailgate seam, plus the roof-rail mounts and cross-bar fasteners.
  • Suspension bolts and sway-bar end links, which seize and snap on removal; a shop that quotes you for “rusted hardware” on a strut job is not making it up.

Every used vehicle sold at retail in Connecticut gets a dealer safety inspection by law, and we put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed. If you are looking at one somewhere else, a pre-purchase inspection of about $150 at any shop is money well spent on anything over eight years old. Our Connecticut buying guide covers what the state inspection and emissions test include.

Toyota Programs Worth Confirming by VIN

Over the years Toyota has extended coverage or run customer-support programs on a few used Highlander model years, and on the cars that are on the road today most of that work was done long ago at no charge to the owner. A Toyota dealer can look up any VIN in Toyota’s system and tell you whether the work shows as completed, which is a better answer than guessing from a service folder. The programs that applied to the Highlander:

  • 2008 Highlander V6: Toyota extended coverage on the engine’s VVT-i oil supply hose and replaced the hose at no charge, under a program that ran through the end of 2021.
  • 2008–2011 Highlander V6 with the tow package, and the 2011 Highlander Hybrid: Toyota extended coverage on the engine oil cooler pipes under a 2014 warranty enhancement and replaced them with metal lines at no charge.

Open recalls on any VIN are listed at toyota.com/recall; ask us and we will confirm anything open was completed before the car reaches the front line.

Used Highlander Hybrid: Which Years, and What the Battery Warranty Covers

There have been three Highlander hybrid systems, and the model year decides both the mileage you get and the battery coverage that comes with it.

Model years System Power / EPA combined Trims Hybrid battery warranty from new
2006–2007 3.3L V6 hybrid, AWD about 268 hp / 27–31 mpg on the old test Base, Limited 8 years/100,000 miles
2008–2010 3.3L V6 hybrid, AWD about 270 hp / about 26 mpg Base, Limited 8 years/100,000 miles
2011–2013 3.5L V6 hybrid, AWD 280 hp / 28 mpg Base, Limited 8 years/100,000 miles
2014–2016 3.5L V6 hybrid, AWD 280 hp / 28 mpg Limited, Limited Platinum 8 years/100,000 miles
2017–2019 3.5L V6 hybrid, AWD 306 hp / 28 mpg LE, XLE, Limited, Limited Platinum 8 years/100,000 miles
2020–2026 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid, FWD or AWD (AWD only in 2026) 243 hp / 36 mpg FWD, 35 AWD LE, XLE, Limited, Platinum (plus Nightshade and 25th Edition in 2024–2025) 10 years/150,000 miles

The warranty line matters more than the horsepower line. Toyota moved the hybrid battery warranty from 8 years/100,000 miles to 10 years/150,000 miles starting with the 2020 model year, and the longer term “covers first ownership and all subsequent owners,” so it comes with a used 2020 or newer Highlander Hybrid. The other hybrid components (the inverter, the hybrid control module and the battery control module) stay at 8 years/100,000 miles on every year. In practice that means a 2021 Hybrid bought in 2026 still has about five years or up to 150,000 total miles of battery coverage, while a 2016 Hybrid’s battery warranty has already run out on age. Toyota’s warranty booklets for some pre-2020 hybrids list longer battery terms for vehicles sold in states that follow California emissions rules, which include Connecticut and Massachusetts; check the booklet in the glove box for the specific vehicle rather than assuming it.

Which hybrid to buy. The 2020 and newer four-cylinder hybrid is the one to look for: 35 to 36 mpg against 28 for the V6 hybrids, the 10-year battery, nickel-metal-hydride cells inside the heated cabin rather than under the floor, and iSeeCars’ longest average lifespan of any Highlander. The 2017 to 2019 V6 hybrid is the choice if you want 306 horsepower and 3,500-pound towing with a battery; it was offered on the LE and XLE from 2017, which brought the price down. The 2014 to 2016 hybrid was Limited-only and sells for about $19,000 to $23,000 nationally; its battery is out of warranty on age, so price in a possible pack. Ask for a dealer battery health report before you buy; our hybrid and EV guide covers how the battery ages and what the warning signs are. On any hybrid, a dealer scan of the battery’s block voltages takes ten minutes and tells you more than the odometer does.

Third Row and Cargo: What You Actually Get by Generation

People buy a Highlander for the third row and then discover that the third row is the part that changed the most. The numbers below are Toyota’s, as published by TrueDelta and Edmunds for each generation.

Generation Third-row legroom Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st row Length Seats
1st (2001–2007) 30.2 in (two-seat third row, optional from 2004) 10.5 / 39.7 / 80.6 cu ft 184.6 in 5 or 7
2nd (2008–2013) 29.2 in 10.3 / 42.3 / 95.4 cu ft 188.4 in 7
3rd (2014–2019) 27.7 in 13.8 / 42.3 / 83.7 cu ft 191.1–192.5 in 7 or 8
4th (2020–2026) 27.7 in 16.0 / 48.4 / 84.3 cu ft 194.9 in 7 or 8

The practical reading: every Highlander’s third row is for children or short trips with adults, and the two older generations are better at it by an inch or two. The 2008 to 2013 car has the most total cargo room by a wide margin (95.4 cubic feet with the rear rows down), which is why it is still a favorite for people who haul more than they carry passengers, but it has the least room behind the third row with all seats in use. The 2020 and newer car fixes that with 16.0 cubic feet behind the third row, enough for a stroller and a week’s groceries, and 48.4 behind the second row. If adults will ride in the third row regularly, no used Highlander is the right answer; the Grand Highlander (33.5 inches) or the Sienna is, and the comparison below covers that.

Used vs. New Highlander: The Math

The new 2026 Highlander starts at $46,270 for the XLE AWD before about $1,595 destination, or $48,020 for the Hybrid XLE, and it is the last gas or hybrid Highlander Toyota will build. Here is what a two- and three-year-old one costs against it, using the May 2026 national averages.

New 2026 XLE AWD Used 2024 (avg) Used 2023 (avg)
Price $46,270 + about $1,595 destination about $39,000 about $34,700
Difference from new (before destination) — about $7,300 less about $11,600 less
Engine 2.4L turbo, 265 hp (hybrid $1,750 more) Same 2.4L turbo or 2.5L hybrid Same 2.4L turbo or 2.5L hybrid
Safety suite TSS 2.5+ TSS 2.5+ TSS 2.5+
Drivetrain AWD only FWD or AWD FWD or AWD
Basic warranty (3 yr/36,000 mi) Full About 1 year or until 36,000 miles Usually expired or nearly so
Powertrain (5 yr/60,000 mi) Full About 3 years or until 60,000 miles About 2 years or until 60,000 miles
Hybrid battery (10 yr/150,000 mi) Full About 8 years left About 7 years left
ToyotaCare maintenance 2 years/25,000 miles New-vehicle benefit; confirm any remaining term None
Typical mileage 0 about 15,000–55,000 about 25,000–70,000

The case for used is the 2023: the same turbo, the same TSS 2.5+ and the same 12.3-inch screens on a Limited, for about a quarter less than the new price, with the powertrain warranty still running. The case for new is narrower than it used to be but real: the full 3/36, two years of no-cost maintenance, the current-year hybrid at $1,750 over gas, and the fact that a 2026 is the last of its kind if that matters to you. The case for a 2022 is the V6; there is no new Highlander with one. Finance rates differ between new and used, which can close part of the gap on a monthly payment; our buy vs. lease guide runs that math, and the 2026 Highlander guide has every new trim and price.

Warranty: What Transfers to a Second Owner

3 yr / 36K

Basic (bumper to bumper)

Whatever is left transfers automatically; it runs from the original in-service date, not your purchase date. A dealer can look up the in-service date by VIN.

5 yr / 60K

Powertrain

Engine, transmission, AWD. Transfers with the vehicle. Most 2022 and newer Highlanders still have some of it.

10 yr / 150K

Hybrid battery (2020+ MY)

Transfers to every later owner. 2019 and older hybrids: 8 years/100,000 miles. Other hybrid parts: 8 years/100,000 miles on every year.

Corrosion perforation coverage is 5 years with no mileage limit and also transfers, though it covers rust-through from the inside, not salt damage on a 10-year-old subframe. ToyotaCare’s no-cost maintenance is a new-vehicle benefit; on a one-year-old Highlander ask the dealer to confirm whether any of the 2-year/25,000-mile term remains rather than counting on it. What does not come with a used Highlander is anything a prior owner added: an extended service contract can sometimes be transferred for a fee, so ask for the contract paperwork if the seller mentions one. Our Toyota warranty and ToyotaCare guide has the full terms and how to check remaining coverage.

In Connecticut, there is also a warranty that comes from the dealer rather than Toyota: since October 1, 2026, every used vehicle less than 10 years old sold by a dealer carries a 60-day or 3,000-mile parts-and-labor warranty at any price, under Public Act 26-100. On a 2017 or newer Highlander bought from a Connecticut dealer, that applies on top of whatever Toyota coverage is left. Repairs we perform at Gale on a vehicle we sold are also covered by One & Done for as long as you own it.

Which Used Highlander Trim and Drivetrain to Look For

Trim names stayed consistent from 2014 on, which makes shopping easier. Recommendations by generation:

  • 2nd gen (2008–2013): base, Sport (2008–2010), SE (2011–2013) and Limited. The Limited adds leather, a JBL system and, from 2010, a backup camera. The V6 is the one to buy; the 2.7-liter four (2009 on) is front-drive only and tows about 2,000 pounds. AWD was optional on the V6 and is worth having here.
  • 3rd gen (2014–2019): LE, LE Plus, XLE, SE (2017 on), Limited and Limited Platinum. The XLE is the value trim: leather-trimmed seats, a power liftgate, a moonroof, navigation and, on 2017 and newer, blind-spot monitoring. The LE Plus is a cloth XLE with the V6. Think twice about the LE four-cylinder unless the price is far below the V6. The 2017 to 2019 models have Toyota Safety Sense-P on every trim; the 2014 to 2016 cars have driver assists only on the Limited and Limited Platinum.
  • 4th gen (2020–2026): L (2020–2023), LE, XLE, XSE (2021 on, gas only), Limited and Platinum. Every one has TSS 2.0 or 2.5+, CarPlay and Android Auto. The XLE again does the most for the money: heated SofTex seats, a power liftgate, a moonroof and the eight-seat bench at no cost. The Limited brings the JBL audio, ventilated seats and, from 2023, the 12.3-inch screens; the Platinum adds the panoramic roof, head-up display and 360-degree camera. The XSE is the one with 20-inch wheels and a firmer ride, which you will feel on frost heaves.
  • AWD or front-drive? Every Highlander Hybrid before 2020 and every 2026 is AWD. On the 2020 to 2025 gas and hybrid models, front-drive was available and sells for less. For a Connecticut or western Massachusetts driveway, we would pay for AWD; on a plowed commute with winter tires, front-drive is fine. Our snow guide explains how Toyota’s on-demand AWD systems behave.
  • V6 or turbo? The 2017 to 2022 V6 (295 hp, 263 lb-ft) is smoother and quieter at cruise; the 2023 and newer turbo (265 hp, 310 lb-ft) pulls harder from a stop, tows the same 5,000 pounds and gets the same 24 mpg. Buy the better-kept example of whichever you prefer.
  • Gas or hybrid? At 15,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, a 2020 to 2025 hybrid (35 mpg) saves about $690 a year over the gas model (24 mpg). On a used car the hybrid typically costs $3,000 to $5,000 more than a comparable gas model, so it pays back in roughly four to seven years at that rate, and you get the longer battery warranty.

Used Highlander vs. Used Grand Highlander vs. Used Sienna for Families

These are the three used Toyotas a family of five or more ends up comparing, and they are not interchangeable.

Used Highlander (2020–2025) Used Grand Highlander (2024–2026) Used Sienna (2021–2025)
What it is Mid-size three-row SUV Larger three-row SUV, same platform, 6.5 in longer Hybrid-only minivan with sliding doors
Third-row legroom 27.7 in 33.5 in 38.7 in
Cargo behind 3rd row 16.0 cu ft 20.6 cu ft 33.5 cu ft
Powertrains V6 (to 2022), 2.4L turbo, 2.5L hybrid 2.4L turbo, 2.5L hybrid, 362-hp Hybrid MAX 2.5L hybrid, 245 hp, 36 mpg
AWD Available Available Available
Towing 5,000 lb gas, 3,500 hybrid 5,000 lb gas and MAX, 3,500 hybrid 3,500 lb
Used price (national avg, May 2026) 2021 about $29,300; 2023 about $34,700 2024–2026 only; priced close to new 2021 about $33,900; 2023 about $40,100
Years available used 2001–2025, four generations 2024–2026 only 2021–2025 (current gen); 2011–2020 V6 earlier

Pick the Highlander if the third row is for car seats and occasional use, you want the widest choice of years and prices, or you want a V6. Pick the Grand Highlander if adults ride in the back and you want an SUV; the catch is that it has only existed since 2024, so used examples are one to two years old and the savings over new are modest. Pick the Sienna if people and gear come first: twice the cargo room behind the third row, sliding doors in a tight parking lot, 36 mpg, and a 2021 Sienna averages about $4,600 more than a 2021 Highlander nationally. Our new-vehicle guides for the Grand Highlander and Sienna have the full specs, and our used inventory usually has all three.

Buying a Used Highlander in Connecticut or from Massachusetts

Three things the state decides for you, in short, with the detail in our two state guides.

  • Connecticut dealer warranty: since October 1, 2026 (Public Act 26-100), every used vehicle less than 10 years old sold by a Connecticut dealer carries a 60-day/3,000-mile warranty on parts and labor, at any price, and “as is” is allowed only on vehicles 10 years old or older. Before that date the law had price tiers (30 days/1,500 miles from $3,000 to $5,000; 60 days/3,000 miles above $5,000). So a 2017 or newer Highlander bought from a Connecticut dealer today has that coverage by law; a 2015 does not.
  • Connecticut emissions and inspection: vehicles younger than four model years are exempt from the emissions test (a $40 exemption fee is paid at registration instead); older ones test every two years for $20. A used vehicle brought in from another state that is four or more model years old has to pass before it can be registered. Dealers also perform a safety inspection on every used vehicle before retail sale. Details: buying a car in Connecticut.
  • Massachusetts buyers: a used Highlander bought in Connecticut is covered by Connecticut’s dealer warranty law, not the Massachusetts Used Vehicle Warranty Law, which applies to vehicles sold in Massachusetts (90 days/3,750 miles under 40,000 miles; 60 days/2,500 miles from 40,000 to 79,999; 30 days/1,250 miles from 80,000 to 124,999). You register and pay sales tax at home, and Massachusetts requires its own inspection within 7 days of registration ($35, with an OBD emissions check on 2009 and newer vehicles). Our guide for Massachusetts residents buying in Connecticut walks through the tax, title and inspection steps.

Selling Your Highlander: What Is It Worth?

We are on the other side of this market every day. The Buy Center of Enfield, Gale’s sister business, buys vehicles outright from the public in Connecticut and Massachusetts, and used Highlanders are among the vehicles we ask for most, because they are among the vehicles our customers ask for most. There is no obligation to buy anything from us, and you do not need to be trading in.

What moves the number. The same things this guide tells a buyer to check: the model year and generation (a 2017 to 2022 V6 and any 2020 or newer hybrid are the most-requested), mileage against age, AWD, trim (XLE and Limited bring more than L and LE), a clean underbody for a New England car, matching tires, service records, two keys, and no open recalls. A hybrid with a dealer battery health printout is worth more to us than one without, because it is worth more to the next buyer. Accident history and a rebuilt title matter more than cosmetic wear.

What to bring. The title, or the lender’s name and account number if there is a loan (we pay it off and handle the paperwork); your registration; a driver’s license for every owner on the title; all keys and fobs; and whatever service records you have. The appraisal takes about 30 minutes and the offer is good in writing. We do not publish a price range here because an offer depends on the specific vehicle, and because used prices move; the national averages above are a fair starting point for what retail buyers are paying for each year, and a wholesale or cash offer sits below retail.

Start online at galetoyota.com/sell-trade, or go straight to thebuycenterofenfield.com or call (860) 698-8600. If you are upgrading to a Grand Highlander, a Sienna or the last new Highlander, the same appraisal works as a trade.

Used Highlanders at Gale Toyota

Gale Toyota in Enfield, CT stocks used Highlanders and Highlander Hybrids across the third and fourth generations, serving Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks. We put every used car through the shop before it reaches the front line and do the work needed, open recalls included, and every price is written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page. See used Highlander inventory · Used Grand Highlander · Used Sienna · New 2026 Highlander

Common Questions

Frequently Asked

What is the best year for a used Toyota Highlander?

It depends on budget, but 2016, 2018 to 2019 and 2021 to 2022 are the years that combine a V6 or a modern hybrid with the most settled version of each generation. Autotrader names the 2016 and 2019 as the best overall used Highlanders; the 2019 adds the 295-hp V6, the 8-speed and Toyota Safety Sense-P and averaged about $23,200 nationally in May 2026, while a 2016 (270 hp, 6-speed) averaged about $18,000. If you want the current body, a 2021 or 2022 at about $29,300 to $32,000 gets you TSS 2.5+, CarPlay and Android Auto, and the last of the V6s or the 35-mpg hybrid with the 10-year battery warranty. The picks by budget above go into detail.

Which used Highlander years are the best buys?

One pick per budget, on the May 2026 national averages. Under $15,000, a 2012 to 2013 V6 at about $11,700 to $12,500 gets you the 270-hp 3.5-liter with a timing chain and the biggest cargo area of any Highlander. Between $15,000 and $25,000, a 2019 XLE V6 AWD at about $23,200 brings the 295-hp V6, the 8-speed and Toyota Safety Sense-P, with a 2016 XLE at about $18,000 as the value alternative. Between $25,000 and $35,000, a 2022 XLE or Hybrid XLE AWD at about $32,000 is the current body with TSS 2.5+ and your choice of the last V6 or the 35-mpg hybrid. Nearly new, a 2024 Hybrid XLE AWD at about $39,000 sits roughly $9,000 under a new 2026 Hybrid XLE with most of the 10-year battery warranty left. The picks by budget above go into detail.

How many miles is too many for a used Highlander?

There is no hard cutoff, because the Highlander is one of the longer-lived SUVs on the road: iSeeCars puts its average lifespan at about 184,000 miles (14.4 years) with a 39.6 percent chance of reaching 200,000, and the Highlander Hybrid at about 197,000 miles with a 48.7 percent chance. Under 60,000 miles usually means powertrain warranty is still running; 60,000 to 120,000 is where most 2016 to 2020 cars sit; and 120,000 to 180,000 is fine on a 2008 or newer V6 (timing chain, not belt) with maintenance records and a clean underbody. Above 180,000, price it as a high-mileage car and put it on a lift, but do not rule it out on the number alone.

How much is a 2020 Toyota Highlander worth?

About $27,300 on the national average as of May 2026, according to CarGurus, with Limiteds, Platinums and hybrids above that and L and LE models below. A 2020 Highlander Hybrid averaged about $32,000 in CarGurus’ 2026 hybrid guide. A typical 2020 has about 60,000 to 105,000 miles, the last-generation 295-hp V6 or the 243-hp hybrid, TSS 2.0, and CarPlay and Android Auto. Current Gale used pricing is on each vehicle page, written out the door with the $649 documentation fee included.

Can I get a Toyota Highlander under $20,000?

Yes. On the May 2026 national averages, every model year through 2017 lands under $20,000: a 2017 averages about $20,000, a 2016 about $18,000, a 2015 about $16,300, a 2014 about $15,400 and a 2013 about $12,500. The sweet spot under $20,000 is a 2016 to 2017 V6 XLE with 95,000 to 135,000 miles, which gets you the third-generation body, 270 or 295 horsepower and, on the 2017, Toyota Safety Sense-P. Under $15,000, a 2012 to 2013 V6 is the pick, with the biggest cargo area of any Highlander and a timing chain; buy the one with service records and a clean underbody.

Is a used Highlander worth it, or should I buy new?

A two- or three-year-old Highlander is the better value for most people. A 2023 averaged about $34,700 nationally in May 2026 against $46,270 plus about $1,595 destination for a new 2026 XLE AWD, which is about a quarter less for the same 2.4-liter turbo or 2.5-liter hybrid, the same TSS 2.5+ and the powertrain warranty still running. New gets you the full 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty, 2 years/25,000 miles of ToyotaCare maintenance, the hybrid for $1,750 over gas, and the last gas or hybrid Highlander Toyota will build, since production ends in December 2026. Buy a 2022 if you want the V6; there is no new one with it.

Do Toyota Highlanders rust?

The body holds up well, but a Connecticut or Massachusetts Highlander spends every winter in salt brine, and the parts to check on a lift are the rear subframe and its mounts, the front subframe at the control-arm bolts, the brake and fuel lines along the rocker, the rocker panels and rear wheel-arch lips, the exhaust hangers and the bottom edge of the hatch. Surface rust on a 10-year-old car is normal; flaking, scaling or soft spots are not. The Highlander is a unibody, so there is no frame to rot the way a Tacoma’s can, and Toyota’s 5-year corrosion-perforation warranty covers rust-through from the inside, not salt damage. Our inspection list above has the full New England checklist.

What is the difference between a 2nd gen and 3rd gen Highlander?

The second generation (2008 to 2013) is 188.4 inches long with a 270-hp 3.5-liter V6 and a 5-speed automatic, seven seats, 29.2 inches of third-row legroom and the most maximum cargo space of any Highlander at 95.4 cubic feet, but only 10.3 cubic feet behind the third row. The third generation (2014 to 2019) grew to 191.1 inches (192.5 after the 2017 facelift), added an eighth seat, raised cargo behind the third row to 13.8 cubic feet, cut third-row legroom to 27.7 inches, and from 2017 got the 295-hp V6 with an 8-speed and Toyota Safety Sense-P on every trim. On the used market a 2013 averaged about $12,500 and a 2014 about $15,400 in May 2026.

How long do Toyota Highlanders last?

About 184,000 miles or 14.4 years on average, according to iSeeCars, with a 39.6 percent chance of reaching 200,000 miles; the Highlander Hybrid averages about 197,000 miles (15.4 years) with a 48.7 percent chance of 200,000. In iSeeCars’ longest-lasting study of vehicles sold from 2012 to 2022, 17.5 percent of Highlanders reached 250,000 miles against an 11.8 percent average for all vehicles, and 20.7 percent of Highlander Hybrids did, second only to the Lexus RX Hybrid among hybrids. Those are historical figures for the fleet, not a promise about any one vehicle, and maintenance records matter more than the badge.

Does the Toyota warranty transfer to a second owner?

Yes. Whatever remains of the 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and the 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty transfers automatically with the vehicle, measured from the original in-service date, and the 5-year corrosion-perforation coverage transfers too. On a 2020 or newer Highlander Hybrid, the 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty covers every later owner; 2019 and older hybrids carry 8 years/100,000 miles, and the other hybrid components are 8 years/100,000 miles on every year. ToyotaCare maintenance is a new-vehicle benefit, so confirm any remaining term rather than counting on it. Our warranty guide explains how to check what is left by VIN.

What should I check when buying a used Highlander?

Start it cold rather than after the seller warmed it up; check that the oil cooler lines and VVT-i hose are dry on a 2008 to 2013 V6; drive it cold and warm through every gear and ask when the transmission fluid was last changed; pair a phone, run navigation and test CarPlay or Android Auto on 2020 and newer; cycle the power liftgate; fold and lock every seat; and check that all four tires match on an AWD car. On a hybrid, ask for a dealer battery health scan and whether the hybrid coolant service has been done. Then put it on a lift for the New England rust check and run the VIN at toyota.com/recall. The full list is above.

Which used Highlander Hybrid years are best?

The 2020 and newer four-cylinder hybrid, for three reasons: 35 to 36 mpg against 28 for the V6 hybrids, a 10-year/150,000-mile battery warranty that transfers to you instead of the 8-year/100,000-mile term on 2019 and older, and iSeeCars’ longest average lifespan of any Highlander at about 197,000 miles. A 2021 Highlander Hybrid averaged about $34,200 nationally in CarGurus’ 2026 guide and a 2023 about $39,400. The 2017 to 2019 V6 hybrid (306 hp) is the choice if you want the power, and from 2017 it was offered on the LE and XLE; the 2014 to 2016 hybrid (Limited only, about $19,000 to $23,000) is out of battery warranty on age, so price in a possible pack.

What years did the Highlander have a V6?

Every year from 2001 through 2022: a 3.0-liter (about 220 hp) through 2003, a 3.3-liter (about 230 hp) from 2004 to 2007, and the 3.5-liter from 2008 on, first at 270 hp with a 5-speed (2008 to 2013) and 6-speed (2014 to 2016), then at 295 hp with the Direct Shift 8-speed from 2017 to 2022. The 2.4-liter turbo four (265 hp, 310 lb-ft) replaced it for 2023, so the 2022 is the last V6 Highlander and the 2017 to 2022 models are the ones to look for if you want the 295-hp engine. A 2022 averaged about $32,000 nationally in May 2026.

Is the 2008 to 2013 Highlander reliable?

Yes, and it is the generation with the most cargo room (95.4 cubic feet maximum) and the roomiest third row of the modern cars (29.2 inches). The 270-hp 3.5-liter V6 uses a timing chain rather than a belt, and the Highlander as a model averages about 184,000 miles of life in iSeeCars’ data. Toyota extended coverage on the V6’s oil lines on the 2008 and on 2008 to 2011 tow-package models and did that work at no charge, so on most cars it was completed years ago; a Toyota dealer can confirm by VIN. Autotrader lists 2010 to 2013 as a good used buy for its crash scores. A 2010 to 2013 averaged about $9,400 to $12,500 nationally in May 2026, which makes a 2012 or 2013 V6 AWD our pick under $15,000.

What is the difference between a 2014, 2015 and 2016 Highlander?

They are the first three years of the third generation and share the 191.1-inch body, the 270-hp 3.5-liter V6 with a 6-speed automatic, eight seats and 13.8 cubic feet behind the third row. The 2014 introduced the redesign with driver assists on the Limited; the 2015 carried over with minor equipment changes; and the 2016 made the tow package standard on the V6, which is one reason Autotrader names it the best overall used Highlander. On the May 2026 national averages a 2014 ran about $15,400, a 2015 about $16,300 and a 2016 about $18,000, so the 2016 is usually worth the extra money for the lower mileage and the standard towing hardware.

Which Highlander years have the 8-speed transmission?

The Direct Shift 8-speed automatic arrived with the 295-hp V6 on the 2017 model year and stayed through the last V6 in 2022; the 2.4-liter turbo that replaced the V6 for 2023 uses an 8-speed as well. The 2014 to 2016 V6 has a 6-speed and the 2008 to 2013 V6 a 5-speed. Every Highlander Hybrid uses Toyota’s electronically controlled continuously variable transmission instead. The 8-speed and the updated V6 together brought 25 horsepower and about 2 mpg over the 2014 to 2016 car, and on any used automatic we suggest a test drive cold and warm plus a look at when the fluid was last changed.

How much cargo and third-row space does a used Highlander have?

It changed with every generation. The 2008 to 2013 has 29.2 inches of third-row legroom and 10.3 cubic feet behind the third row, 42.3 behind the second and 95.4 maximum, the most of any Highlander. The 2014 to 2019 has 27.7 inches, 13.8 cubic feet behind the third row and 83.7 maximum. The 2020 to 2026 has 27.7 inches and 16.0 cubic feet behind the third row, 48.4 behind the second and 84.3 maximum. Every Highlander’s third row is for kids or short trips; if adults will ride there, a used Grand Highlander (33.5 inches) or Sienna (33.5 cubic feet behind the third row) fits better.

Where can I sell my Highlander near Hartford or Springfield?

Gale Toyota in Enfield, CT buys Highlanders outright through the Buy Center of Enfield, serving Hartford, Springfield, Agawam, Somers, Suffield and Windsor Locks, with no obligation to buy anything from us. Bring the title or your lender’s information, your registration, a license for each owner, all keys and any service records; the appraisal takes about 30 minutes and the offer is in writing. The 2017 to 2022 V6 and any 2020 or newer hybrid are the most-requested years, and AWD, an XLE or Limited trim, matching tires, a clean underbody and no open recalls all help. Start at galetoyota.com/sell-trade or thebuycenterofenfield.com, or call (860) 698-8600.

See the Used Highlanders on the Lot

Every used Highlander at Gale has been on the lift, had its recalls run and its hybrid battery scanned where it has one, and the price on the window is the price out the door with the doc fee included. If we don’t have the year and trim you want, tell us and we’ll watch for it; we buy Highlanders every week.